"Τα διόδια είναι εδώ."

Translation:The tolls are here.

October 21, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vivliothykarios

To my mind, "tolls" are more usually the fees charged; the collection points have always been referred to as "toll booths."


I.Schmidt1

Are these the fees or are they toll stations? - Somebody here to explain?


Vivliothykarios

Hi, I.S. -- Glosbe shows all of the following for διόδια:

*toll {en} fee for using roads and bridges

*toll road, especially a toll expressway

*Toll booth, a booth on a toll road or toll bridge where the toll is collected

  • toll gate Best, Paul

I.Schmidt1

thanks, got it


I.Schmidt1

The tollbooths are here - was accepted


helmad

singular in English


Dimitra956826

True. I think it should be just 'toll'.


[deactivated user]

    It does not accept the singular yet


Dimitra956826

    I just fixed it, thank you for pointing it out ^.^

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.