"Il faut un chargeur pour mon ordinateur."

Translation:I need a charger for my computer.

2/9/2013, 7:37:49 PM

58 Comments


betrav

A charger for my computer is necessary just sounds wierd

5/18/2013, 1:35:23 PM

RKSMT

One of the translations of chargeur is magazine, yet in this lesson magazine is taught, so I'm thinking chargeur doesn't mean, a flimsy thin booklet with multiple articles in it, but instead the ammunition feeder to multiple weapons?

8/3/2013, 9:37:46 PM

codeandcoffeh
8/11/2013, 9:03:43 PM

RKSMT

I knew it. Thanks, I'll use that next time.

8/12/2013, 2:23:48 AM

tamiin.dua

Why "He needs a charger for my computer" is not accepted? it was in the comments but unanswered.

11/15/2014, 12:23:35 AM

Catopter

I was hoping someone would answer this question as well... it was mentioned above that 'Il faut' does not refer to a specific individual, since it means 'It is necessary.' It is meant to be generic, as opposed to meaning 'he'. Maybe that is our answer.

2/6/2015, 8:34:59 PM

Andrew48

"Il faut" means "it is necessary" and is always impersonal (i.e. the "il" can never refer to a person or an object; it is impossible to "faut quelque chose"). If you want to say "He needs a charger for my computer" you would say "Il a besoin d'un chargeur pour mon ordinateur."

"Il faut" = "It is necessary" and can only be in the third person singular;

"Avoir besoin de" = "To have need of" = "Need"

2/7/2015, 6:40:44 AM

christel_grace

is "il me faut un chargeur..." incorrect? just wondering.

1/21/2014, 8:22:35 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

"Il me faut un chargeur" = I need a charger.

1/21/2014, 8:25:24 PM

christel_grace

okay, that's what I thought. thanks! but would it be wrong to use it in this case? since "pour mon ordinateur" already implies that it's for me?

1/21/2014, 8:28:14 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

No, it wouldn't be wrong at all. But Duo expects you to stay as true as possible to the grammatical structure of the sentence being translated.

1/21/2014, 8:48:14 PM

Tom419655

Not sure when you made this comment or what DL's expected answer was, but "I need a charger for my computer" is now the expected translation. 8 Oct 2018

10/8/2018, 10:37:57 PM

christel_grace

okay, that makes sense. Thanks!!!

1/22/2014, 11:42:36 PM

mpevans

'It is necessary that I have a charger for my computer' was marked wrong :(, whereas I believe that it is technically right

2/9/2013, 7:37:49 PM

Bartv

I agree. Worse, "They need one charger for my computer." was labeled as a correct solution. I don't believe that's the case.

3/25/2013, 3:46:22 PM

LynterriaHatake

There's a difference between the charger being necessary to you, as you put it, and it being necessary to the computer, which is the intended translation.

8/29/2014, 4:05:32 PM

shlyovich

In English, it's possible to flip the subject/object to make the sentence less clumsy. I.e. "My computer needs a charger"

4/27/2014, 11:38:25 AM

DianaM

"My computer needs a charger" is accepted. 17Jun14

6/18/2014, 12:23:12 AM

Valhalla300

Since when does "il" mean "I" ?They explained "il" as "he" and as "it" but not "I". "One" I thought was "on" as shown in one of the 3rd person singular pronouns in conjugations. Recently I saw "elle" used as "it" also. Does "il" also mean "hippopotamus", "outer space" and "pocket rocket" ???? :)

11/16/2016, 12:51:57 AM

fila233917

Il is singular but why the translation says We need?

2/22/2017, 10:43:30 AM

lkeber

They suggested "It is necessary to have a charger for my computer." as a possible correct answer for ""Il faut un chargeur pour mon ordinateur." In that case, wouldn't the original sentence have to contain an "avoir"? It seems like this sentence is missing a verb.

6/17/2013, 9:25:06 PM

elledestree

No, 'il faut' can be translated as a lot of different things. Avoir is not necessary. I'd say the best translation here is "a charger is necessary for my computer."

7/12/2013, 7:24:10 PM

codeandcoffeh

Taken from fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/falloir:

"Ce dont on a besoin" which is translated as "What one needs" or "What is needed".

Thus, "Il faut un chargeur pour mon ordinateur" means "A charger is needed for my computer" or "A charger is necessary for my computer" or "It is neccesary to have a charger for my computer." or "It is required to have a charger for my computer", etc. All these are equivalent.

8/11/2013, 9:07:45 PM

bsnow2

Is something really wrong with "There must be a charger for my computer"? I don't see the difference between that and the correct answer(s)

11/7/2013, 5:17:17 PM

CincyHay

There must be a charger would imply that that a charger has to exist. The above sentence is saying that the computer needs a charger. I think DL is right that these are different.

8/17/2014, 3:08:44 AM

SifaP

me neither, especially in as in a previous lessons (one involving computers and keyboards, i think) 'there must' was accepted.

2/9/2014, 11:08:20 AM

danieladuo

Hello, why not "it's necessary a charger for my computer"?

2/4/2014, 12:07:33 PM

MrHazard

Because it's not grammatically correct English. In this construction, if anything follows "necessary," it must be followed by an infinitive participle ("to"). So: "It is necessary to have a charger." "It is necessary to walk a mile," It is necessary to relax and go fishing," etc.

(Of course, you can move the words about or let the phrase stand alone and this would not hold true: "It is necessary," "A charger is necessary for my computer," "You must make the necessary changes," etc.) HTH!

2/21/2014, 10:38:55 PM

hockeygurl1

I do NOT get the "Il faut" part of this AT ALL!!#

6/2/2014, 5:52:20 PM

jacobthedrummer

We don't have anything quite like it in English, not word-for-word anyway. It's like saying "is necessary," only it works at the beginning of sentences. Think of it like saying "The following is necessary..." That would be a bit clunky in English, but it's cool here.

9/8/2014, 4:07:49 PM

hectorshed

"it is needed a charger for my computer" why was marked as wrong?

7/12/2014, 3:29:04 PM

MrHazard

It is not a proper English construction. See my explanation above to danieladuo for more explanation.

"A charger for my computer is needed" is proper English, but the meaning is slightly different from Duolingo's French phrase that uses a version of "falloir," which is closer to "necessary." HTH!

7/12/2014, 4:25:22 PM

Superhrundel

this French sentence sounds a bit bizarre for me. i would say it as "il faut avoir un chargeur pour mon ordinateur" or "j'ai besoin d'un chargeur pour mon ordinateur" or something similar.

8/10/2014, 9:01:00 AM

bendespain

Why can't this be "he needs a charger for my computer"?

10/28/2014, 4:35:39 PM

Andrew48

Would it be more common to say "J'ai besoin d'un chargeur..." or "On a besoin d'un chargeur" than "Il faut un chargeur..."? I hear the former often, but I'm not sure if I'm just not picking up on the "il faut" because it's less familiar to my ear, or if it's less common. (I'm in Qu├ębec, not France, by the way, so "besoin" might be used more commonly here than in France.)

11/13/2014, 7:53:41 PM

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes. Just as it's more common to say "I need a charger" rather than "A charger is necessary". Sometimes weird sentences show up for reasons that are too complex to explain, but I'll try. Duolingo starts off with the first lesson and introduces a few simple words or phrases. As the lessons progress, they add more words and phrases. If they're attempting to come up with a new sentence using "il faut", for example, they can only use words or phrases that have already been introduced. Or perhaps they might try to add a sentence using only words that have already been introduced, but the sentence gets added to some other lesson, again, for reasons that are too complex to explain. And each word or phrase that is introduced needs at least three sentences in the lesson.. So in some attempt to have the requisite number of sentences, some rather odd sentence is created.

11/13/2014, 8:38:10 PM

Anneguus

How about 'loader'?

11/26/2014, 10:16:42 AM

billnpatarnold

What is the difference between "I must have a charger" as I replied and "I need a charger" as Duo suggested?

12/9/2014, 9:32:53 PM

billnpatarnold

What is the difference between "I must have a charger" as I replied and "I need a charger" as Duo suggested?

12/9/2014, 9:32:53 PM

billnpatarnold

What is the difference between "I must have a charger" as I replied and "I need a charger" as Duo suggested?

12/9/2014, 9:32:53 PM

Charleegirl242

Il is he, but when I used it the correct answer was I. Why is that?

7/23/2016, 9:52:06 PM

stephentwest

this is a rubbish sentence

10/17/2016, 7:38:01 PM

effyleven

(Worse things happen over on Norwegian Duo.. There they have hands coming up out of the toilet.)

6/7/2018, 9:34:15 AM

Fariah10

I wrote he needs a charger instead of we because we are using "il" not "nous". Bit why did i get it wrong

10/30/2016, 1:37:02 AM

shynfjf

I've put "it is needed a charger for my computer" and it was marked wrong. Is it really wrong? I know maybe it's a translation too much literal, but I'm reporting it... just in case...

1/25/2017, 10:59:52 AM

MahmudAJoa

I think, the translation is incorrect. It should be - "He/it makes/takes a charger for my computer"

8/15/2017, 10:05:27 PM

AndrewClar367820

in the translation in red, it says WE NEED......now I'm confused

9/18/2017, 2:25:44 PM

Todd26

how does Il mean we? I thought Il was either He, Her, it but not we.

4/17/2018, 3:18:35 PM

effyleven

"A charger is needed for my computer," is accepted. But, "One needs a charger for my computer," is not, despite being much closer to the French. Hmm.. I cannot see the sense of some Duolingo decisions. This is one of them.

6/7/2018, 9:29:03 AM

Tony36311

why il fau is i need? IT SHOULD BE IT IS NECESSARY

8/20/2018, 12:06:26 AM

AshokKanet

I understand that "falloir" is an impersonal verb meaning "to be necessary" and that it does not conjugate with personal pronouns like "Je/Tu/Vous/Nous etc.

How then, can "Il faut.." translate into "I need.." OR "You need.."? Why can't the French sentence translate as "It is necessary to have a charger for my computer"?

Can a moderator please explain?

10/21/2018, 7:02:29 AM

Ian760277

I've obviously missed something here - il used for I (me)?

12/9/2018, 5:57:09 PM

LucioG

misleading solutions

8/6/2013, 6:29:57 PM

joemcelrath

Another legitimate translation is "Necessary is a charger for my computer."

2/27/2014, 4:08:29 PM

DianaM

I don't know if you mean that you believe "Necessary is a charger for my computer" to be a legitimate translation, or if DL has cited that as an acceptable translation.

If the latter, I would report it as an error. It sounds very peculiar indeed to my ear. My first impression would be that you have a charger for your computer that you have named "Necessary". (Ruth is a teacher at the local school. Binkie is a doll from my childhood.)

6/18/2014, 12:30:40 AM

joemcelrath

Here are some parallels. Imperative is the need for me to explain the comment I made. Unwarranted is the conclusion that one cannot write a sentence this way. Unimaginable is my chagrin, should it prove that English cannot work this way. Grateful am I to have the chance to chat with you. By the way, may charger is actually named Fred.

6/25/2014, 3:43:07 PM

jacobthedrummer

Yeah it sounds too much like Yoda.

9/8/2014, 4:02:19 PM

DianaM

Ha! I won't say it can't work in such a fashion, but all of those sentences are excruciatingly formal/old-fashioned/literary.

If anyone actually said something like that to me, I'd assume he was being facetious or was not a native speaker.

7/13/2014, 2:59:53 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.