"Ο πατέρας μου έχει πολλές εμπειρίες."

Translation:My father has many experiences.

10/21/2016, 7:29:27 PM

14 Comments


RickBradford

I would write it 'My father has had many experiences'.

1/1/2017, 6:30:01 AM

helmad

English plural is odd.

10/21/2016, 7:29:27 PM

spdl79
Mod

I think it's OK. It definitely sounds a lot more natural in past tense - my father had many experiences - but I reckon present is fine too.

12/13/2016, 6:25:44 PM

AndersBorje

Agree

8/7/2017, 5:32:51 AM

garpike

My father has much experience? Or he had many experiences?

6/16/2017, 3:19:52 AM

D_..
Mod

My father has much experience = Ο πατέρας μου έχει πολλή εμπειρία.

Ηe had many experiences = (Αυτός) είχε πολλές εμπειρίες.

Tenses, singular or plural number, countable or not nouns, it all matters!

6/16/2017, 10:11:41 AM

alainPierrot

then a significant English translation should be something like 'My father has [present] many previous experiences'… Which is at least clumsy English and should be phrased as RickBradford suggested.

You're not translating the message, but a mix between 'grammatical' structures, which you deem equivalent between Greek and English, and meaning, imho

6/16/2017, 11:15:44 AM

D_..
Mod

It's true, the English phrase is clumsy, if not completely wrong. From your comment it was not very clear what your point was and I assumed you where looking for the nearest Greek translation for the English phrases in it. :)

Edit: I wrote 'your comment', meaning garpike's comment, sorry.

6/16/2017, 9:19:10 PM

spdl79
Mod

'My father has lots of experiences' is currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web - would it be possible to add this?

10/3/2017, 8:53:27 AM

garpike

Thank you. I asked because the hints for 'εμπειρίες' give both experience and experiences; in English 'experience' can be both countable and uncountable, and I wasn't sure if this was suggesting that the uncountable sense would be expressed in Greek using the plural form.

'My father has many experiences' means he is having them right now (unless we're in the historic present); it is not easy to think of a scenario in which one might say this ('The séance is in progress and my father has many experiences', perhaps). Unless this sentence really means this in Greek too, there is clearly a tense issue that's not being translated properly.

6/16/2017, 11:55:34 PM

Jon345104

What about My father has lots of experiences ? DL marked it wrong

12/15/2017, 7:40:19 PM

Jon345104

My father has lots of experiences was marked wrong

8/25/2018, 7:46:01 PM

Julia555878

I prefer My father has a lot of experience, meaning that he has (hopefully) gained wisdom from his experiences.

9/23/2018, 2:38:23 PM

Lyazko

εμπειρία was introduced in the previous sentence for me, but marked as new only in this one.

2/11/2017, 9:25:49 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.