"Εγώ παίρνω."

Translation:I take.

October 21, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cheetaiean

Εγώ παίρνω το τσιζκεικ


Anna996495

παίρνω and περνώ are difficult to distinguish out of context, in the listening exercise. It would help if there are other words in the sentence.


Lagartija144

If you click on the word, the clue says , , , . If you answer, “I am calling “, it marks it incorrect. If it is not correct, then it should not be given as a clue. There is insufficient context given to know which meaning was intended.


alepouditsa_

The hints are possible translations, but we need to choose the right one of them, each time. It doesn't mean that every single hint we see can be used in the very same sentence. It's true, though, that this phrase here has zero context. However, the main translation of "παίρνω" is "take/get". The meaning of "call" would need to be clear through context (σε παίρνω τηλέφωνο = I'm calling you).


rbotros

On the drop-down, it offered "get" before "take," which was marked as correct. What's the real meaning behind this word? Does it mean taking as well as receiving?


angelia007

I missed this because I also can't hear the difference in παίρνω και περνώ.


DennerCassio

The first one has its accent in the first syllable and the second in the second. Keep in touch that the accent tone is led by the mark over the latters.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.