1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ελπίζει να του αρέσει."

"Ελπίζει να του αρέσει."

Translation:He hopes that he likes it.

October 21, 2016

27 Comments


helmad

I saw this sentence and translated he hopes that he likes him - but got corrected as HER or IT


mizinamo

All three should probably be possible - the subject of αρέσει (the thing which is liked) is not expressed, after all.


helmad

Yes, but the suggested correct translation didn't say, 'she hopes that he likes her' but 'he hopes that he likes her' which seems less likely without indication of subject of αρέσει. I suppose that in context it's possible, but.. Anyway: something completely different: Is it me, or do the Travel and Transport skills have significant overlap and introduce some of the same words? (airplane, airport,..?)


jaye16
Mod

Can you recall which area it was in: the Tree, Strengthen skill or test out? Some of the areas do not get updated immediately.


Rob183829

Would a possible translation be " He hopes to like it" , currently it's marked as incorrect


mizinamo

Sounds reasonable to me. I've added it.


ngoorman

The pronunciation of ερπίζει is wrong; it is pronounced in the example like χ instead of ζ. This is in a workout


jaye16
Mod

Yes, the ζshould be clearer. Usually, the computer-generated audio is more satisfactory. Thank you for your input.


mephyle

Yes, I hear this, too. In pronunciation of the whole sentence it correctly sounds like ζ, but in the pronunciation of the individual word, it sounds like χ.


hectorlqr

Does/Can του here refer to the subject (his own) or does it strictly refer to another 'he'?


troll1995
Mod

It can refer to another male person.


AlexDaubri

Could "He hopes that he likes it" be translated as "Ελπιζει οτι του αρεσει" ?


G.Georgopoulos

A bit uncommon, but could work. That would have a slightly different meaning (He has already seen/received the object, and I hope he likes it). But anyway, "να" is the most common, safe choice ;)


helmad

HER seems an error?


mizinamo

What sentence do you see?

The discussion page currently gives "He hopes that he likes it" as the English sentence, with no "her" in it. (Perhaps it was already fixed, or perhaps you saw an alternative accepted translation that happened to contain a possible error.)


Dmatafonov

what if translation is: he hopes that he likes. without 'it' or 'she'


AlidaMarcela1

Why not ''she'' hopes that he likes it?


mizinamo

That should be accepted already.


AlidaMarcela1

İt was a wrong solution when i wrote ''she''!


mizinamo

What was the whole sentence?

"She hopes that he likes it." ?


I.Schmidt1

if you want to insert "it, him, her" in the greek sentence, how would the sentence be ? or better which case do you have to use and where do you have to place "it, him, her" in this sentence structure? -
I mean it has to be in nominative case but where?


mizinamo

I would say either Ελπίζει να του αρέσει αυτός/αυτή/αυτό "He hopes that he likes him/her/it" or Ελπίζει αυτός/αυτή/αυτό να του αρέσει "He hopes that he likes him/her/it".


Alex28168

"He hopes he will like it" marked as wrong, but "that" isn't needed when the subject pronoun is repeated (He... he).


S.Eleni

Is "he hopes he will like it" not an acceptable translation for this sentence?

Edit: What about "he hopes that he will like it"? The duobot seems to have an issue with my use of "like" over "likes", but is it indeed wrong?


Dimitra956826

That would be a whole different structure in Greek though, with Future tense, to match the English sentence. And in that case, να couldn't be used. So, it would translate to "Ελπίζει ότι/πως θα του αρέσει".


Furkan8k

I really like this sentence. I got it on the first try.


Kirsten39682

Elpis was the personification of Hope and the last thing remaining in Pandora's box! Cool to see her meaning survives to this day :) https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elpis

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.