"Ελπίζει να του αρέσει."

Translation:He hopes that he likes it.

2 years ago

27 Comments


helmad

I saw this sentence and translated he hopes that he likes him - but got corrected as HER or IT

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

All three should probably be possible - the subject of αρέσει (the thing which is liked) is not expressed, after all.

2 years ago

helmad

Yes, but the suggested correct translation didn't say, 'she hopes that he likes her' but 'he hopes that he likes her' which seems less likely without indication of subject of αρέσει. I suppose that in context it's possible, but.. Anyway: something completely different: Is it me, or do the Travel and Transport skills have significant overlap and introduce some of the same words? (airplane, airport,..?)

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Can you recall which area it was in: the Tree, Strengthen skill or test out? Some of the areas do not get updated immediately.

2 years ago

Rob183829

Would a possible translation be " He hopes to like it" , currently it's marked as incorrect

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Sounds reasonable to me. I've added it.

2 years ago

hectorlqr

Does/Can του here refer to the subject (his own) or does it strictly refer to another 'he'?

1 year ago

troll1995
Mod

It can refer to another male person.

1 year ago

ngoorman

The pronunciation of ερπίζει is wrong; it is pronounced in the example like χ instead of ζ. This is in a workout

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

Yes, the ζshould be clearer. Usually, the computer-generated audio is more satisfactory. Thank you for your input.

1 year ago

AlexDaubri

Could "He hopes that he likes it" be translated as "Ελπιζει οτι του αρεσει" ?

7 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

A bit uncommon, but could work. That would have a slightly different meaning (He has already seen/received the object, and I hope he likes it). But anyway, "να" is the most common, safe choice ;)

7 months ago

helmad

HER seems an error?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

What sentence do you see?

The discussion page currently gives "He hopes that he likes it" as the English sentence, with no "her" in it. (Perhaps it was already fixed, or perhaps you saw an alternative accepted translation that happened to contain a possible error.)

2 years ago

Dmatafonov

what if translation is: he hopes that he likes. without 'it' or 'she'

2 years ago

AlidaMarcela1

Why not ''she'' hopes that he likes it?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

That should be accepted already.

2 years ago

AlidaMarcela1

İt was a wrong solution when i wrote ''she''!

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

What was the whole sentence?

"She hopes that he likes it." ?

2 years ago

I.Schmidt1

if you want to insert "it, him, her" in the greek sentence, how would the sentence be ? or better which case do you have to use and where do you have to place "it, him, her" in this sentence structure? -
I mean it has to be in nominative case but where?

10 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

I would say either Ελπίζει να του αρέσει αυτός/αυτή/αυτό "He hopes that he likes him/her/it" or Ελπίζει αυτός/αυτή/αυτό να του αρέσει "He hopes that he likes him/her/it".

10 months ago

Alex28168

"He hopes he will like it" marked as wrong, but "that" isn't needed when the subject pronoun is repeated (He... he).

8 months ago

GlenM

What's wrong with 'He is hoping.......'?

3 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Added!

3 months ago

GlenM

Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

3 months ago

S.Eleni

Is "he hopes he will like it" not an acceptable translation for this sentence?

Edit: What about "he hopes that he will like it"? The duobot seems to have an issue with my use of "like" over "likes", but is it indeed wrong?

2 months ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

That would be a whole different structure in Greek though, with Future tense, to match the English sentence. And in that case, να couldn't be used. So, it would translate to "Ελπίζει ότι/πως θα του αρέσει".

2 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.