"Ελπίζει να του αρέσει."

Translation:He hopes that he likes it.

October 21, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


helmad

I saw this sentence and translated he hopes that he likes him - but got corrected as HER or IT


mizinamo

All three should probably be possible - the subject of αρέσει (the thing which is liked) is not expressed, after all.


helmad

Yes, but the suggested correct translation didn't say, 'she hopes that he likes her' but 'he hopes that he likes her' which seems less likely without indication of subject of αρέσει. I suppose that in context it's possible, but.. Anyway: something completely different: Is it me, or do the Travel and Transport skills have significant overlap and introduce some of the same words? (airplane, airport,..?)


jaye16

Can you recall which area it was in: the Tree, Strengthen skill or test out? Some of the areas do not get updated immediately.


Rob183829

Would a possible translation be " He hopes to like it" , currently it's marked as incorrect


mizinamo

Sounds reasonable to me. I've added it.


hectorlqr

Does/Can του here refer to the subject (his own) or does it strictly refer to another 'he'?


troll1995

It can refer to another male person.


AlidaMarcela1

Why not ''she'' hopes that he likes it?


mizinamo

That should be accepted already.


AlidaMarcela1

İt was a wrong solution when i wrote ''she''!


mizinamo

What was the whole sentence?

"She hopes that he likes it." ?


I.Schmidt1

if you want to insert "it, him, her" in the greek sentence, how would the sentence be ? or better which case do you have to use and where do you have to place "it, him, her" in this sentence structure? -
I mean it has to be in nominative case but where?


mizinamo

I would say either Ελπίζει να του αρέσει αυτός/αυτή/αυτό "He hopes that he likes him/her/it" or Ελπίζει αυτός/αυτή/αυτό να του αρέσει "He hopes that he likes him/her/it".


S.Eleni

Is "he hopes he will like it" not an acceptable translation for this sentence?

Edit: What about "he hopes that he will like it"? The duobot seems to have an issue with my use of "like" over "likes", but is it indeed wrong?


Dimitra956826

That would be a whole different structure in Greek though, with Future tense, to match the English sentence. And in that case, να couldn't be used. So, it would translate to "Ελπίζει ότι/πως θα του αρέσει".


Kirsten39682

Elpis was the personification of Hope and the last thing remaining in Pandora's box! Cool to see her meaning survives to this day :) https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elpis


TERRENCEM.1

I think ".. he likes him" is correct. "...του αρέσει" is literally "it is a like to him" where 'του' is dative case or indirect object.


mizinamo

I think ".. he likes him" is correct.

That is also a ccorrect translation.

The subject of αρέσει is not stated and can be either "he" or "she" or "it" -- so it could be "he likes it" or "he likes her" or "he likes him".

"...του αρέσει" is literally "it is a like to him"

I prefer "(he/she/it) appeals to him".

Some use "(he/she/it) is pleasing to him".

'του' is dative case or indirect object.

Yes. And note that it can be the indirect object form of either αυτός "he" or of αυτό "it".

So του αρέσει could also be "it likes him/her/it".


Malvazija

Does it mean He as himself,or he hopes that another man likes it?


jaye16

Very similar to the English sentence it could mean either.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.