1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ σχεδιάζω το καπέλο."

"Εγώ σχεδιάζω το καπέλο."

Translation:I design the hat.

October 21, 2016

11 Comments


Frank162000

This word does not appear in the lesson as many times as other words. I believe the only reason I got it right was because I recognized the ending 'ω' that appears in words pertaining to 'me' or 'I'. Please add more practice with this word.


G.Georgopoulos

Thanks for your input!


Angel_Umeh

"Εγώ σχεδιάζω" also means I draw / I am drawing, right? So why can't the statement be "I am drawing the hat / I am drawing the cap"?


Sninguistics

Aaah too many fricatives


S.Eleni

Have you met the word 'χθες' yet? ;)


RowanM.1

Is this the origin of our word "sketch"?


S.Eleni

Yes :)
Taken from https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sketch#Etymology :

From Dutch schets, from Italian schizzo, from Latin schedium, from Ancient Greek σχέδιος (skhédios, “made suddenly, off-hand”), from σχεδόν (skhedón, “near, nearby”), from ἔχω (ékhō, “I hold”). Compare scheme.


DebUlma

As in schematic!


Hilary666874

Design the hat or draw the hat? Σχεδιάζω translated as both


G.Georgopoulos

Either answer is correct.


HastaLaVista83

In German there is the cognate "Skizze" meaning "sketch, outline, draft".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.