1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When are you going for a wal…

"When are you going for a walk ?"

Translation:Quand te promènes-tu ?

February 9, 2013

18 Comments


ChanBeauge

It was marked wrong when I said "quand vas-tu aller te promener" I would like to know why. Thanks


Sitesurf

Because you used verg "aller" twice:

quand vas-tu aller te promener ? = when are you going to go for a walk?


ChanBeauge

Thanks I did not know that we can't use the verb "aller" twice in a sentence in French because in English we use it all the time. Ex: "I'm going to go now"


Natka01

c'est quand que tu vas se promener ? is good, isnt it?


TopTenTiger

Can u say "tu vas marcher quand"?


Sitesurf

Yes, but it is not usual. Better say "tu vas te promener quand?"


mottaise

I put something almost the same : Quand vas-tu te promener but it was rejected. Not sure why.


Arya.Stark

what about quand allez-vous vous promenez? Honestly, I don't even know. This example and all the possibilities have confused the hell out of me.


DerpyDerp1

Future proche tense is used like this: quand allez-vous vous PROMENER?


AnnaTall

Any of them acceptable 1. Quand vous promenez-vous? 2. Quand vous vous promenez?


Sitesurf
  1. is fine but 2; would rather be "vous vous promenez quand ?"

AnnaTall

Merci bien Sitesurf


shandisoocan

Why the double vous?


Sitesurf

"se promener" is pronominal (reflexive) : je me, tu te, il se, elle se, on se, nous nous, vous vous, ils se, elles se


shandisoocan

Thanks for the explanation. I vaguely remember conjugating it in school now.


m.haram

Why not: quand vous allez marcher


AnnaTall

because there is a slight difference in meaning: 'When are you going to walk' rather than 'When are you going for a walk'. I think...


Sitesurf

Your proposal is not in the required interrogative format but a mere statement.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.