"When are you going for a walk ?"

Translation:Quand te promènes-tu ?

February 9, 2013

18 Comments


ChanBeauge

It was marked wrong when I said "quand vas-tu aller te promener" I would like to know why. Thanks

March 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Because you used verg "aller" twice:

quand vas-tu aller te promener ? = when are you going to go for a walk?

March 26, 2014

ChanBeauge

Thanks I did not know that we can't use the verb "aller" twice in a sentence in French because in English we use it all the time. Ex: "I'm going to go now"

May 3, 2014

Natka01

c'est quand que tu vas se promener ? is good, isnt it?

February 9, 2013

TopTenTiger

Can u say "tu vas marcher quand"?

December 24, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, but it is not usual. Better say "tu vas te promener quand?"

December 24, 2013

mottaise

I put something almost the same : Quand vas-tu te promener but it was rejected. Not sure why.

May 19, 2014

Arya.Stark

what about quand allez-vous vous promenez? Honestly, I don't even know. This example and all the possibilities have confused the hell out of me.

December 27, 2013

DerpyDerp1

Future proche tense is used like this: quand allez-vous vous PROMENER?

February 7, 2014

AnnaTall

Any of them acceptable 1. Quand vous promenez-vous? 2. Quand vous vous promenez?

February 15, 2014

Sitesurf
  1. is fine but 2; would rather be "vous vous promenez quand ?"
February 15, 2014

AnnaTall

Merci bien Sitesurf

February 15, 2014

shandisoocan

Why the double vous?

March 21, 2014

Sitesurf

"se promener" is pronominal (reflexive) : je me, tu te, il se, elle se, on se, nous nous, vous vous, ils se, elles se

March 22, 2014

shandisoocan

Thanks for the explanation. I vaguely remember conjugating it in school now.

March 22, 2014

m.haram

Why not: quand vous allez marcher

March 30, 2014

AnnaTall

because there is a slight difference in meaning: 'When are you going to walk' rather than 'When are you going for a walk'. I think...

March 30, 2014

Sitesurf

Your proposal is not in the required interrogative format but a mere statement.

March 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.