1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We are going to see our moth…

"We are going to see our mother in the afternoon."

Translation:Πρόκειται να δούμε την μητέρα μας το απόγευμα.

October 21, 2016

15 Comments


VagelisKostas
  1. "την μητέρα" is wrong. The correct would be "τη μητέρα", according to the grammar of Τσολάκης and the grammar of Τριανταφυλλίδης.
  2. Afternoon is from 12-6pm. At 3pm, everyobody in Greece would say it is "μεσημέρι", not "απόγευμα". At 5pm "απόγευμα" is more common. Thus both "μεσημέρι" & "απόγευμα" should be marked as totally valid translations for "afternoon".

jaye16
Mod

We are aware of the problem with "τη/την κτλ" and it will be edited when we complete Beta. I have added "το μεσημέρι". Many thanks.


hjhj444

Can anyone explain why βλέπουμε wouldn't work here? Thanks.


SheilaCham7

Because for some unexplained reason , you have to use the simple past subjunctive when using πρόκειται . As a native English person, I can’t understand why it is not the present subjunctive, but that’s the Greek language for you!


G.Georgopoulos

Because the past subjunctive treats an action/event as a one-off, which makes sense for this sentence.


Vivliothykarios

Let's posit the context of a new morning job that keeps us away from Mama's rest home till after lunch. Would "πρόκειται να βλέπουμε" work, then? (We'll want to visit the poor old thing more than once!)


GabrielCor407355

Hi, I put "Εμείς πρόκειται να δούμε την μητέρα μας το απόγευμα". I have seen below that it should be τη as opposed to την, which may explain why it was marked wrong, but the "correct solution" has την, and is identical to mine apart from the εμείς at the beginning of mine. Is putting εμείς here grammatically illegal, or just so unnecessary that it's wrong? I was under the impression that one could use εγώ/εσύ/εμείς etc. just as emphasis on who is doing the action, without changing anything else, and Duolingo didn't (and hasn't up to now as far as I am aware) differentiate between the two. Is this a special case where one wouldn't? Thank you!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I see a glitch in the incubator. Please give us time to sort it out.

I can assure you that using "εμείς" is fine. (also εγώ/εσύ/εμείς etc)


GabrielCor407355

Thank you very much!


Lyazko

It has to be απόγευμα, not μεσημέρι—for sure?

https://imgur.com/Q4SzfFG


mizinamo

Note: you also wrote τη μητέρας


NigelKJ

I've just had Πρόκειται να δούμε τη μητέρα μας το μεσημέρι marked wrong


troll1995
Mod

You are correct. It's added now.


Jennie939319

Why is putting Εμείς before Πρόκειται marked wrong? Sometimes Duolingo allows the personal pronoun and sometimes it doesn't. Is there a reason? It is very confusing.


jaye16
Mod

"Εμείς" can be used or not used whenever you like.

If your sentence was rejected that was not the reason. What the reason was we can't tell you since we cannot see your answer.

Here's how to REPORT.

  • Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that.

  • Then choose what you want to REPORT:

  • -My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Please do this before commenting on the Forum.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.