"You have a table."

Translation:Du hast einen Tisch.

February 9, 2013

26 Comments


taqiansary

why einen? why not ein?

March 4, 2013

Glutexo

Because “have” is a transitive verb and its direct object (Tisch) has to be in accusative.

March 4, 2013

Acremanhug

Im sorry i don't really understand what you mean

January 16, 2014

JosephCapo1

Yeah it's like he was speaking a different language

January 24, 2017

Luttibelle

ba-doom, CHING

August 22, 2017

royalt213

I think you need a new crash cymbal.

February 25, 2018

IMLIKEANATE

Well Done lol

March 9, 2018

karaann1204

Because it is masculine accuaustive form, granted no one told us that. >:(

May 2, 2014

lnhcuong

"Tisch" is a masculine noun. In German, the definite and in definite pronouns (i.e "the" and "a/an") changes according to which case the noun plays. In this sentence it has the role of the direct object (accusative case, being directly affected by an action performed by a nominative noun), therefore "ein Tisch" is changed into "einen Tisch".

June 3, 2018

Vladao

Question: third possibility "Sie haben einen Tisch" is also correct ???

March 25, 2013

Glutexo

Yes.

March 26, 2013

mfulgo

Would not "Du hast einen Tisch," and "Einen Tisch Du hast," also be correct?

February 9, 2013

Katherle

"Du hast einen Tisch" - correct.

"Einen Tisch Du hast." - wrong word order. In statements (main clauses), the inflected verb has to be the second element. If you start with the object ("einen Tisch"), the second element has to be the verb, so the correct word order would be: "Einen Tisch hast du". You can start with the object, i.e. say "Einen Tisch hast du", if you want to emphasize that somebody has a table (and not a chair).

Also, "du" is usually only capitalized in letters/emails/postcards, etc.

For more information on German word order, see: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm

February 9, 2013

lzd

i wrote Einen Tisch hast du and it is wrong.

anyone knows why? :(

February 15, 2013

Julika

Granted, in German you may change the word order e.g. by placing the objects at a different place. However, we do not accept all possible word orders for sentences. Try to translate as best, naturally and direct as you can.

November 11, 2013

Glutexo

“Du hast einen Tisch.” is singular (you are talking to a single person). “Ihr habt einen Tisch.” is plural (you are talking to more people). “You have a table.” can be translated both ways (with du or with ihr), but the meaning differs.

February 16, 2013

Luke19

How about "Sie haben einen Tisch"?, so the formal way of saying "you". Any thoughts on that?

February 27, 2013

Glutexo

It is a valid translation of the sentence.

February 28, 2013

CarolHalle

How come habt is wrong?

July 17, 2014

Luke19

These are all the possibilities:

  • Tom, du hast einen Tisch; "Tom, you have a table"

  • Tom und Linda, ihr habt einen Tisch; "Tom and Linda, you have a table"

  • Herr Präsident, sie haben einen Tisch; "Mr. President, you have a table"

*The names in the example are so you see more clearly if it's singular/plural, formal/informal

Hope it's useful :)

July 17, 2014

Mathildabee

I totally butchered this by putting "Du habst ein Tisch" and I got the green "yo are almost right" Sometimes when I make one small typo or leave out a letter I get the big pink WRONG sign with a big red X. Kinda crazy. Oh well.

June 4, 2016

RileyGamin

Why not "Du habt einen Tisch"

December 16, 2014

Katherle

With "du", you have to use "hast" (not "habt"). In German, the form of the verb changes depending on the person (I, you, he/she/it ...) who does something. You can see some remnants of this in English – it's "I have", but "he/she/it has", for example.

ich habe (I have)

du hast (you [familiar singular] have)

er/sie/es hat (he/she/it has)

wir haben (we have)

ihr habt (you [familiar plural] have)

sie haben (they have)

Sie haben (you [formal singular + plural] have)

Because there are three different words for "you" in German (du, ihr, Sie), "You have a table" can be translated as:

1) Du hast einen Tisch.

2.) Ihr habt einen Tisch.

3.) Sie haben einen Tisch.

All of these sentences are correct, although you would use them in different situations. However, you can't exchange the verb forms of the three different words for "you", i.e. you can't say "Sie hast" or "du habt", etc.

December 16, 2014

ElderFinch2

Nom: Der Tisch, Acc: Den Tisch, Dat: Dem Tisch, Gen: Des Tisch. Tisch is masculine.

February 15, 2018

IMLIKEANATE

How would i know whether a word is Masculine, Feminine, or Neuter?

March 9, 2018

Michael558189

google translate says: ein tisch

June 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.