1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You have a table."

"You have a table."

Translation:Du hast einen Tisch.

February 9, 2013

26 Comments


taqiansary

why einen? why not ein?


Glutexo

Because “have” is a transitive verb and its direct object (Tisch) has to be in accusative.


Acremanhug

Im sorry i don't really understand what you mean


JosephCapo1

Yeah it's like he was speaking a different language


royalt213

I think you need a new crash cymbal.


karaann1204

Because it is masculine accuaustive form, granted no one told us that. >:(


lnhcuong

"Tisch" is a masculine noun. In German, the definite and in definite pronouns (i.e "the" and "a/an") changes according to which case the noun plays. In this sentence it has the role of the direct object (accusative case, being directly affected by an action performed by a nominative noun), therefore "ein Tisch" is changed into "einen Tisch".


Vladao

Question: third possibility "Sie haben einen Tisch" is also correct ???


mfulgo

Would not "Du hast einen Tisch," and "Einen Tisch Du hast," also be correct?


Katherle

"Du hast einen Tisch" - correct.

"Einen Tisch Du hast." - wrong word order. In statements (main clauses), the inflected verb has to be the second element. If you start with the object ("einen Tisch"), the second element has to be the verb, so the correct word order would be: "Einen Tisch hast du". You can start with the object, i.e. say "Einen Tisch hast du", if you want to emphasize that somebody has a table (and not a chair).

Also, "du" is usually only capitalized in letters/emails/postcards, etc.

For more information on German word order, see: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm


lzd

i wrote Einen Tisch hast du and it is wrong.

anyone knows why? :(


Julika

Granted, in German you may change the word order e.g. by placing the objects at a different place. However, we do not accept all possible word orders for sentences. Try to translate as best, naturally and direct as you can.


Glutexo

“Du hast einen Tisch.” is singular (you are talking to a single person). “Ihr habt einen Tisch.” is plural (you are talking to more people). “You have a table.” can be translated both ways (with du or with ihr), but the meaning differs.


Luke19

How about "Sie haben einen Tisch"?, so the formal way of saying "you". Any thoughts on that?


Glutexo

It is a valid translation of the sentence.


CarolHalle

How come habt is wrong?


Luke19

These are all the possibilities:

  • Tom, du hast einen Tisch; "Tom, you have a table"

  • Tom und Linda, ihr habt einen Tisch; "Tom and Linda, you have a table"

  • Herr Präsident, sie haben einen Tisch; "Mr. President, you have a table"

*The names in the example are so you see more clearly if it's singular/plural, formal/informal

Hope it's useful :)


Mathildabee

I totally butchered this by putting "Du habst ein Tisch" and I got the green "yo are almost right" Sometimes when I make one small typo or leave out a letter I get the big pink WRONG sign with a big red X. Kinda crazy. Oh well.


RileyGamin

Why not "Du habt einen Tisch"


Katherle

With "du", you have to use "hast" (not "habt"). In German, the form of the verb changes depending on the person (I, you, he/she/it ...) who does something. You can see some remnants of this in English – it's "I have", but "he/she/it has", for example.

ich habe (I have)

du hast (you [familiar singular] have)

er/sie/es hat (he/she/it has)

wir haben (we have)

ihr habt (you [familiar plural] have)

sie haben (they have)

Sie haben (you [formal singular + plural] have)

Because there are three different words for "you" in German (du, ihr, Sie), "You have a table" can be translated as:

1) Du hast einen Tisch.

2.) Ihr habt einen Tisch.

3.) Sie haben einen Tisch.

All of these sentences are correct, although you would use them in different situations. However, you can't exchange the verb forms of the three different words for "you", i.e. you can't say "Sie hast" or "du habt", etc.


ElderFinch2

Nom: Der Tisch, Acc: Den Tisch, Dat: Dem Tisch, Gen: Des Tisch. Tisch is masculine.


LittlePotatoBoy

How would i know whether a word is Masculine, Feminine, or Neuter?


Michael558189

google translate says: ein tisch

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.