1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is generally true."

"This is generally true."

Translation:Das ist allgemein richtig.

February 9, 2013

11 Comments


phinafina

how about "...wirklich"?


eduardo.dagofaen

Why would "Das ist allgemein wahr." be wrong?


jwa107

It isn't. Make sure you report these things!


Levi

@eduardo.dagofaen : I found "Dies ist im Allgemeinen wahr." to be correct.


aspaff

Would "Das ist gewöhnlich richtig" be okay?


greenfire315

I would assume so. :)


PhillipStanley

Why is "Das ist gewöhnlich wahr." incorrect?


greenfire315

That should be correct. Ticket it. :)


Betty47

Why "sicher" don't work?


sherifhafez

What's the difference between (echt), (wirklich) and (wahr), either being used as adjectives ot adverbs.

Thanks :)


victor.5

´could i also use "Stimmt"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.