"This is generally true."

Translation:Das ist allgemein richtig.

February 9, 2013

11 Comments


phinafina

how about "...wirklich"?

March 8, 2013

eduardo.dagofaen

Why would "Das ist allgemein wahr." be wrong?

February 9, 2013

jwa107

It isn't. Make sure you report these things!

February 23, 2013

Levi

@eduardo.dagofaen : I found "Dies ist im Allgemeinen wahr." to be correct.

July 21, 2013

aspaff

Would "Das ist gewöhnlich richtig" be okay?

April 8, 2013

greenfire315

I would assume so. :)

April 21, 2013

PhillipStanley

Why is "Das ist gewöhnlich wahr." incorrect?

May 4, 2013

greenfire315

That should be correct. Ticket it. :)

May 4, 2013

Betty47

Why "sicher" don't work?

August 19, 2013

shifudoc

What's the difference between (echt), (wirklich) and (wahr), either being used as adjectives ot adverbs.

Thanks :)

December 31, 2013

victor.5

´could i also use "Stimmt"?

March 9, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.