1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η χαρούμενη ευχή."

"Η χαρούμενη ευχή."

Translation:The joyful wish.

October 21, 2016

20 Comments


rwistvan

Is this a special concept in Greek? I cannot make any special sense of a 'joyful wish', although it is of course syntactically correct.


JacobPast177

It seems to me that in this context ευχή refers not to a wish that you are making for yourself, but a wish (blessing, well-wishing) for someone else, be it on festive or on other occasions. The Greeks have a lot of these wishes/greetings, and you will hear them often (here is a nice list). So what is actually meant would be such a wish made on a joyful occasion, or at least a wish brought forth in a joyful way - expressing the joy and the positive feelings of the well-wisher.


NathanFox94300

In American English they might say best wishes or all my best before a happy occasion like a birthday


Rob43066

So what about a 'good wish'?


jaye16

Why would you want to translate this as "a good wish" when the Greek means "happy". We are translating not interpreting. Just follow these guidelines:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


jaye16

Yes, this is a problem to translate. We have "happy/joyful" and would appreciate any other suggestions to give it more meaning. Oh, and it is something you will hear in Greek, around happy occasions.


NickMCLB

Can you give more context? And even better yet, an example sentence or dialogue?? Without them, we really can not assist to translate this better (because, as is, "happy/joyful wish" makes NO sense in English).


YPSILONZ

I can't make much sense of it. I don't think I've heard it before. Χαρούμενη as opposed to what? Could it be μια λυπημένη ευχή; I don't think so. An adjective that goes well with ευχή is εγκάρδια.


jaye16

Thanks for "εγκάρδια" (I think that's the one I've heard) we can only asdd it as an alternative right now but it can be added in the new tree.


Isidor868839

Why is "cheerful" wrong??


jaye16

If an answer is rejected it doesn't mean it's wrong necessarily it may just mean that we didn't think of it and add it to the translations. I'm adding "cheerful" now with many thanks for your contribution.


nestarees

Why is 'glad wish' rejected?


jaye16

"glad"is not used this way . We say 'l am glad."


nestarees

Agreed - though I was thinking at the time of 'glad tidings'.


jaye16

Yes, that's understandable.


Vivliothykarios

Jaye & nestarees: "Sending glad wishes" (or "...every glad wish") is most definitely a time-honored English phrase. The internet is awash with examples of greeting cards and needlepoint samplers with this precise (if old-fashioned) sentiment. https://www.flickr.com/photos/striderv/33390586372


nestarees

Definitely old fashioned I'd think. Thank you for your input.


Thanasi73

Isnt joyous an acceptable synonym for joyful in this context?


Vivliothykarios

The Merriam-Webster site certainly suggests so. Examples given there are "j. occasion" and "j. celebration." A quick jaunt from there to a joyous wish, I'd say! (Let's stand by for a ruling here from someone whose opinion actually matters, though....)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.