1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κορίτσι του διαβάζει ένα …

"Το κορίτσι του διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:His girlfriend reads a book.

October 21, 2016

32 Comments


CruzHernndez1

το κοριτσι του διαβαζει ενα βιβλιο, if this do not means "the girl reads him a book", then, how do we write it.


mizinamo

if this do not means "the girl reads him a book", then, how do we write it.

το κορίτσι τού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο

The τού gets an accent to show that it means "to him" and not "his".


SeanHumby

Why does the answer say “girlfriend” instead of just “girl”?


jaye16

Both "his girl" and "his girlfriend" are correct for this sentence. If you had an error Duo will show one of the correct sentences. Actually, "το κορίτσι μου" is most often used for "girlfriend" which is why it's given priority.


Schneeballbeere

I thought that κορίτσι is a small girl. And κοπέλα is a teenage girl. So it wouldn't come to me to translate κορίτσι whith girlfriend, but κοπέλα.


SamiaELSharkawy

Can this also mean the girl reads him a book?


mizinamo

No. Please see the comment thread started by CruzHernndez1.


melbeaum

How would you say "His girlfriend is reading a book to him"? Το κορίτσι του τού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο?


jaye16

Almost correct:

"Το κορίτσι του του διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο."

You don't need the accent on the second του because it's clear that one ιis for "το κορίτσι του and the other one is for **του διαβάζει..."

But it's not uncommon to use it.

There have been a few explantatios on this page...Please read the other comments. So, it's


Marek.A.Su

What "girlfriend"? This sentence may mean 2 different things, so how is only one considered correct?!


troll1995

This sentence can only mean one thing: His girlfriend reads a book.
The girl reads him a book would be Το κορίτσι τού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο.


Marek.A.Su

Thank you so much for this priceless explanation! Now I can totally see it:

  • Το κορίτσι τού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο. => The girl reads a book to him.

  • Το κορίτσι του διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο. => His girlfriend is reading a book.


Marek.A.Su

Of you click on the hint over κορίτσι, the text, both translations are shown!


[deactivated user]

    Yes, exactly! It caught me out and I reported it when I shouldn't have done. It shouldn't give this as an option in the hints if it is a wrong translation though, that needs to be fixed.


xX_chombyboi_Xx

    I'm reading here that "The girl reads him a book" is correct but it showed as incorrect for me :/


jaye16

    Look at the top of this page. There you'll find the correct Duolingo sentence.

    "His girlfriend reads a book."

    If you read "The girl reads him a book." in the comments it does not mean it is the correct sentence. But most of the comments do not say that. There is no "him" in the correct sentence.

    When you have a translation to write you should use the Drop Down hints. That means you pass your cursor over the words and it will show you what the correct translation is. If there are a few translations only use the top one.

    That way you will always find the right translation without guessing and you'll learn correct Greek.


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote "The girl is reading him a book". Why is this not acceptable?


jaye16

      Το κορίτσι του means "his girl" or "his girlfriend". It does not mean "reads him" that would be..."Το κορίτσι τού ...."

      You see "το κορίτσι του" shows 'του' without accent so it means "his girl" if we want to say "The girl reads him..." we need to show that "τού" is separate and for that, we use the accent.

      Now, to avoid all this complex explanation so early in the course you could have just used the Drop Down hints which would have shown you the precise translation.


ConnieDee

      This is still omitting the accent on τού, which apparently signals the difference between a possessive adjective and an indirect object pronoun (FWIW - apparently the course can no longer be corrected.)


jaye16

      There is no accent on "του" because the sentence being taught here does not require an accent since the meaning is "His girlfriend reads a book."

      There are several comments emphasizing the difference between:

      "HIS girlfriend/girl reads a book."

      and

      "The girl reads a book TO HIM."/"The girl reads HIM a book."

      Without the accent, it means "HIS".

      With the accent, it means "HIM/TO HIM".

      Here it DOES NOT NEED the accent.

      Please read the comments above where this is explained a few times.


spiro367015

      His girl reads a book. (There is no friend mentioned) φιλη


jaye16

      Please read the comment above yours. There it explains why IN GREEK it means....his girlfriend.

      If you cannot see the other comments because you are using the app...don't ....get the web course on your phone or whatever you are using.

      TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

      And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
      https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.