"Το κορίτσι του διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο."

Translation:The girl reads him a book.

October 21, 2016

14 Comments


asphyxXa

My native Greek partner says this answer is incorrect, as "του" should have a τόνος ("τού") to differentiate "his girl reads" from "reads to him". More specifically it is as such: 1) Το κορίτσι του διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο = His girl reads a book. 2) Το κορίτσι τού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο = The girl reads him a book. Other examples could be: 1) η γυναίκα μου μού είπε = my wife told me 2) το παιδί του τού φωνάξε = his child shouted to him. Such use of τόνος applies to all cases where differentiating between possessives and pronouns is important for the meaning of the sentence.

May 17, 2019

jaye16

Yes, there were some left over from the early days of the course but when we realized what was happening we corrected them. I guess we missed this one. We'll edit and of course the new tree will have them straight from the start. Thanks for the heads up.

May 18, 2019

Marek549478

I, on the other hand was told, by a Greek native, something different - it's not about the accent but a comma. If you say "το κορίτσι του διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο" then it would translate into "his girl is reading a book", however if you place a strategic comma then you get "το κορίτσι, του διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο" which would now mean "a girl is reading him a book"

July 6, 2019

troll1995

The comma is wrong but some people handle it this way.

July 6, 2019

Danmon2

Her girl reads a book is Το κορίτσι του διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο?

October 25, 2016

mizinamo

No, that would be "his girl reads a book" -- "her girl" would be το κορίτσι της with της for "her".

October 25, 2016

Danmon2

Νο, sorry. I was wrong. I mean: his girl reads a book. And that's a mistake again, I mean duo- translation. The girl reads him a book. It will be: Το κορίτσι τού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο?

October 25, 2016

mizinamo

That would certainly be clearer.

(I'm not sure whether the accent has to be there for that meaning.)

October 25, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.