1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae Owen yn meddwl bod nhw'n…

"Mae Owen yn meddwl bod nhw'n hapus."

Translation:Owen thinks that they are happy.

October 21, 2016

3 Comments


isaac.toth

This is a reoccurring question I have, but why is "mae" necessary here? I though "yn" was "is" as in owen is thinking... Any help would be greatly appreciated thanks.


EllisVaughan

Because you are mistaken. Welsh is a Verb-Subject-Object language so the verb i.e "is" comes first and therefore "Mae" means "Is". "Yn" (in this context) is an untranslateable verbal particle which is used to connect a form of "Bod" to a noun, adjective or verb-noun (causing a soft mutation on the first two).


isaac.toth

Got it thanks a lot

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.