"Tôitặngbạncáidiềucủatôi."

Translation:I gift you my kite.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Dan553966
Dan553966

Definitely "give" not "gift" in this sentence. "Gift" as a verb is a pretentious sort of word used to imply that there is something "special" about the giving. If you are trying to learn English forget it.

9 months ago

brianl
brianl

Agreed: "gift" is not a verb in standard American English.

8 months ago

Songve

It is fairly commonly used but not in all areas.

5 months ago

brianl
brianl

Where is it fairly commonly used?

5 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Very good question.

5 months ago

Songve

I've heard it a lot in NE US.

4 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Seriously? I've heard nuns use it but nowhere have I heard it as a common word for give.

4 months ago

AnhTinWIn
AnhTinWIn

cai dieu or con dieu? i remember con

2 years ago

bui_khong_minh

It can be either one.

2 years ago

HelenaWorthen

It's 'give', not 'gift'

7 months ago

HelenaWorthen

It's rarely used but when used is ironic: "He gifted me his case of measles."

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.