1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "I announce my book."

"I announce my book."

Übersetzung:Ich gebe mein Buch bekannt.

February 15, 2014

15 Kommentare


Raisinnoir

This is a weird sentence. Nobody "announces" his book. One can write, publish or publisize a book, but you don't "announce" a book.

August 23, 2015

Druckles

I would announce a book in the same way I would announce a new film or game.

December 10, 2015

[deaktivierter User]

    DL's treatment of announce drives me nuts, the sentences are always weird that no natural English speaker would ever say.

    October 4, 2017

elbea64

    There are sentences from movies or literature. Are you UK or US? With that I have some problems too.

    April 15, 2019

PierreMartinow

    Ich verkünde mein Buch - wie ist das?

    July 26, 2015

hans-hh

    Würde niemand verstehen. Vor Gericht werden Urteile verkündet. Unheil oder eine frohe Botschaft können verkündigt (prophezeit) werden. Das Erscheinen von Büchern wird angekündigt.

    July 27, 2015

RuthJakon

    "Ich stelle mein buch vor"wurde als richtig gewertet. ☺

    December 4, 2017

Jack577584

    "Ich gebe mein Buch bekannt" ist umgangssprachlicher Unsinn.

    June 30, 2019

Michael.1979

    Ich veröffentliche mein Buch. Falsch?

    July 10, 2019

valeria733625

    Ich veröffentliche .....nicht guuuuut?.

    August 1, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    nein, das wäre "I publish".

    October 26, 2019

valeria733625

    Ich veröffentlichen meinen Buch.....und nicht gut..

    August 7, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    Erstens müsste es "ich veröffentliche" (ohne "n") heißen. Und zweitens wäre das "I publish". Hier geht es nur um eine Ankündigung.

    October 26, 2019

wibbleypants

    Shouldn't mache work? (I may have asked this before).

    November 16, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    I don't particular like "Ich gebe mein Buch bekannt" as a main solution. "Ich kündige mein Buch an" (which is accepted as well) is far better. It means that I announce that my book will be published soon.

    "Ich mache mein Buch bekannt", however, would mean "I advertise my book". That's not exactly the same.

    November 16, 2019
    Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.