1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questo non può finire bene, …

"Questo non può finire bene, tu lo sai."

Translation:This cannot end well, you know it.

February 15, 2014

17 Comments


DotAElliott

Why not "This can not finish well, you know it." can not or cannot is the same. finish or end means the same.


RobBlaney

Agree, reported 12/4/14


robcutmore

I agree as well. Still not accepted as of November 2014.


WingFan

Not accepted as of Dec. 2017, c'mon DL!


RichardWil528737

Not accepted Nov 18 - reported again!


Angie140400

Could, " This is not likely to end well, you know," be an English (US) commonly spoken translation?


WingFan

I think that implies likely, whereas the sentence provided indicates a certainty.


PhilPage3

There is nothing wrong with 'you know that' at the end here.


CarmelAdam2

'Finire' means to finish. So to be marked wrong for 'This cannot finish well' is 'rubbish'.


Mar786572

Not accept Jan 2019 either


Chris225489

O Febbraio 2019!!!!!


wal107

still not accepted as of June 2016.


popemaria

Still not accepting finish in April 2018!


vera967768

Shouldn't this be two separate sentences? It would be in correct English. Does Italian punctuate sentences differently?


ADRIANA596046

my translation is just as good as good as yours this cannot finish well, you know that

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.