1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We have dogs."

"We have dogs."

Translation:On a des chiens.

February 9, 2013

14 Comments


Bovinecow

Why is a not avons?


strangeways

It should be "nous avons des chiens". "On a des chiens" is right but it is more spoken/informal French.


brea1004792

So does it mean something different? The verb has a different conjugation.


Jackjon

Please, when is "Les" infinitive and not "The" and when is "Des" infinitive and not "Some"? They do not seem to be interchangeable yet they do appear to be regimented.


Michelle_Wruck

Yeah, it's tricky. You almost always have to use an article in French. I always pick des if the number of the noun is not specified.

There's a discussion about this question: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3683850/Les-or-Des

Might just have to keep practicing until we get a feel for it. Sometimes that's the best way to learn a language, repetition of what's right until it feels right rather than learning all the rules.


RajkumarBenny

Made a lot of sense. Thanks, Michelle !


RubeenaImr

pourquoi on utilise 'des' ici . expliquez - moi svp


Sitesurf

"Des" is the plural of "un".

English does not have a plural form for "a/an", but French does, and you have to use it with the meaning of "more than one".


Tears_for_Fears

What is the difference between "nous" and "on" if both refer to "we"?


Jackjon

@Tears_For_Fears. If you'd like more in depth explanations than those given above, go to "www.about.com/fr grammar subjectpronouns" click on the link and go to pages 5 and 6.


dinyarbharucha

nous avons also means we have. moreover 'on' is used when speaking in general terms.


MooreTouba

where do we use "des" and verses les


Sitesurf

"Des" is the plural of "un/une".

English does not have a plural form for "a/an", but French does, and you have to use "des" with the meaning of "more than one".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.