eduardo.dagofaen

"Was Sie betrifft, bin ich zuständig."

2/9/2013, 8:17:51 PM

8 Comments


eduardo.dagofaen

I'm not getting this one. Does it mean something like "I'm for responsible for that which concerns you?"

The grammar in the English translation is beyond atrocious.

2/9/2013, 8:17:51 PM

tmvphil

It seem to be right according to this (http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/betrifft.html) "was ... betrifft" -> as for ...

2/11/2013, 12:58:02 AM

philster043

I suppose one way of looking at this sentence in English would be: "Concerning you, I am responsible."

3/27/2013, 10:03:21 PM

dfblaze

Why is it in some senteces that zuständig is used, while in others verantwortlich is used? Is there any difference?

5/6/2013, 8:28:45 PM

Germandy

Yes, I would say there is a difference in German, but both "zuständig" and "verantwortlich" can be translated as "responsible".
zuständig reminds me more of a situation in some kind of office, etc. meaning something like "it's my job to do that" / "it's my job to take care of your problems".
responsible seems a little stronger to me, like "I take responsibility for that. If it goes wrong, you have to blame me" / "I am responsible for you, if you do something wrong, they will blame me as well".
Maybe that helps a bit.

5/15/2013, 9:19:42 PM

dfblaze

It does. Thank you very much.

5/15/2013, 9:34:26 PM

mikelucas

Another translation that makes very little sense in English. such a sentence and with its aggressive sentiment simply would not be used. The nearest I got and I lost a heart, was 'What concerns you, am I responsible? However the translation seem more of an instruction or statement of a fact, about the work the person does and who is responsible for that work, rather than an inquiry about someones welfare.

5/19/2013, 8:05:17 PM

magicLamp76

As for me, I am in owe.

5/24/2013, 4:39:43 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.