Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I used to know how to swim."

Translation:Yo sabía nadar.

4 years ago

7 Comments


abrahamj256

Why was the como dropped? Is sabia como nadar incorrect?

4 years ago

rspreng

saber + infinitive = to know how to do something and no 'como' is added. The como was not dropped --it was never there. ;)

4 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

Sí, it's the same in Italian, French, and Portuguese. It's just the way the romance languages do it.

4 years ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

Como se puede olvidar?

4 years ago

mallison54

porque no : Yo solia saber nadar. ?????

4 years ago

KenHigh

"used to" should not be used in the English in this case. "Used to" can be properly used to translate the Spanish imperfect when it is used to communicate a habitual ACTION in the past. Knowing how to do something is not an ACTION, it is a state or capability.

Adding "used to" in English when you are talking about a state means that the state no longer exists. The Spanish sentence does not say that he no longer knows how to swim. Since the imperfect is used, the Spanish is actually silent on this point. It doesn't say anything other than at the point were are talking about, he knew how to swim. Maybe he is dead now, maybe he is alive and can't swim. The Spanish doesn't care about any of this, it is just making a statement about his capability at this point in time.

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

I could swim

1 month ago