1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A macska bemászik a piros fo…

"A macska bemászik a piros fotelbe."

Translation:The cat climbs into the red armchair.

October 22, 2016

5 Comments


Phil_57

I reported this as it means to me that the cat found a big hole in the chair and went inside the chair, it should read 'onto', which can mean the seat, the arms or the back of the chair where cats usually like to sit


Wazav94

The Hungarian sentence could mean both I think. But unusual anyway.


Judit294350

With the arms and back surrounding it - you could say "into".


NordicMand

Do Hungarians say crawl into? English speakers would say crawl onto.


vvsey

No, Hungarians say "bemászik" or "felmászik". But every cat and every armchair is different.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.