"A macska bemászik a piros fotelbe."

Translation:The cat climbs into the red armchair.

October 22, 2016

5 Comments


Phil_57

I reported this as it means to me that the cat found a big hole in the chair and went inside the chair, it should read 'onto', which can mean the seat, the arms or the back of the chair where cats usually like to sit

October 22, 2016

Wazav94

The Hungarian sentence could mean both I think. But unusual anyway.

November 19, 2016

Judit294350

With the arms and back surrounding it - you could say "into".

March 24, 2018

NordicMand

Do Hungarians say crawl into? English speakers would say crawl onto.

October 23, 2016

vvsey

No, Hungarians say "bemászik" or "felmászik". But every cat and every armchair is different.

October 24, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.