"Η ευγένεια του."

Translation:His politeness.

10/22/2016, 3:42:15 AM

7 Comments


LenaKoutis

Could this also be "his etiquette" ? I don't see myself talking about someone's politeness.

10/22/2016, 3:42:15 AM

jaye16
Mod

As an Eng. teacher I would "etiquette" in place of "politeness" because "etiquette" leans more to a formula of behavior rather than a feeling of kindness to another person.

10/25/2016, 9:44:49 AM

spdl79
Mod

Would 'his manners' work?

11/26/2016, 7:40:42 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it would and many thanks.

11/26/2016, 8:31:48 AM

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jaye!

11/26/2016, 8:37:07 AM

ChrissieRe2
Plus

As this word is followed by a possessive pronoun I think it should have a seond accent on the a but was told to watch my accents!

10/9/2018, 8:35:02 PM

D_..
Mod

You are correct, it should have a second accent. It has not been possible to fix those yet, but rest assured, you know the rule!

10/9/2018, 10:10:36 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.