"Η ευγένεια του."

Translation:His politeness.

October 22, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrissieRe2

As this word is followed by a possessive pronoun I think it should have a seond accent on the a but was told to watch my accents!


D_..

You are correct, it should have a second accent. It has not been possible to fix those yet, but rest assured, you know the rule!


-Kraig-

Ευγένεια Wouldn't the palatalization of the ν in this word put the accent on the penult? (ev-yé-nya)


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Would 'his manners' work?


jaye16

Yes, it would and many thanks.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thanks Jaye!


LenaKoutis

Could this also be "his etiquette" ? I don't see myself talking about someone's politeness.


jaye16

As an Eng. teacher I would use "etiquette" in place of "politeness" because "etiquette" leans more to a formula of behavior rather than a feeling of kindness to another person.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.