1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O jornal é recente?"

"O jornal é recente?"

Translation:Is the newspaper recent?

February 9, 2013

15 Comments


jgritty

"The newspaper is recent?" Is a pretty literal and seemingly acceptable translation.


Frencesca

i agree, translations like that are accepted in previous lessons


Danmoller

Since our sentences are shared with the English course for Portuguese speakers, we decided to only accept the standard word order for questions, so we make sure we're teaching this concept that doesn't exist in Portuguese.


idsku

My question does not directly concern this particular sentence, it's actually a question about questions in general. I would like to know how to tell when the sentence in the audio is a question and when it isn't. At least in English and Spanish it's easy to find out because in the end of the sentence the intonation usually goes up. Is this the case in Portuguese as well? Until now I have been thinking that it's just because of Duolingo's audio quality but now I'm not so sure anymore.


pfeil

Intonation in Portuguese is the same as in English, Spanish and so on. Nothing new here. Any doubt, shame on Duo's audio.


Jackie-da-China

is the recent newspaper,ok?


panzygrrl

That doesn't really make sense in English. You can put the adjective there but would still need a subject like "Is this the recent newspaper?" I don't think that matches the portuguese then.


ProfesorAntonnio

Hi! "is it recent the newspaper?" Could that work? thank you!


Coayuco

That is not natural English phrase but it would work with a comma after "recent". I believe a better way is to say, "Is the newspaper recent?"


mjbicknell

Is the pronunciation of "recente" the same in Portugal? is it heh-sen-chee or ruh-sen-tuh?


PabloStanfield

Carioca Brazilian is hrey-sen-chi, in Portugal it's reh-sen-tuh


tobibeer

"Is that a recent newspaper?" ...is a perfectly fine translation as well. Is it not?


MartBaker

Would jornal also be used to describe "Newsletter" obrigado


Paulenrique

It is usually translated as "boletim".


birdmanbill

My hearing is poor, so I heard 'deçente', which it marked as correct'. No hearts lost.... Hooray! :) Reported it, though, after a big struggle with my conscience... 15-12-20 :(

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.