"O jornal é recente?"

Translation:Is the newspaper recent?

February 9, 2013

8 Comments


jgritty

"The newspaper is recent?" Is a pretty literal and seemingly acceptable translation.

February 9, 2013

Frencesca

i agree, translations like that are accepted in previous lessons

February 26, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Since our sentences are shared with the English course for Portuguese speakers, we decided to only accept the standard word order for questions, so we make sure we're teaching this concept that doesn't exist in Portuguese.

July 8, 2018

idsku

My question does not directly concern this particular sentence, it's actually a question about questions in general. I would like to know how to tell when the sentence in the audio is a question and when it isn't. At least in English and Spanish it's easy to find out because in the end of the sentence the intonation usually goes up. Is this the case in Portuguese as well? Until now I have been thinking that it's just because of Duolingo's audio quality but now I'm not so sure anymore.

September 18, 2014

pfeil

Intonation in Portuguese is the same as in English, Spanish and so on. Nothing new here. Any doubt, shame on Duo's audio.

June 2, 2016

mjbicknell

Is the pronunciation of "recente" the same in Portugal? is it heh-sen-chee or ruh-sen-tuh?

June 11, 2014

PabloStanfield

Carioca Brazilian is hrey-sen-chi, in Portugal it's reh-sen-tuh

June 11, 2014

tobibeer

"Is that a recent newspaper?" ...is a perfectly fine translation as well. Is it not?

January 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.