"The eagle drinks water."

Translation:Ο αετός πίνει νερό.

October 22, 2016

4 Comments


Lng52-._

Could you also say it this way: "το νερό ποτά αετός"?

October 22, 2016

mizinamo

ποτά is a noun -- "drinks, beverages" in the sense of "would you like some drinks?" or "alcoholic drinks are bad for you". Plural of ποτό. I don't think there's a noun form ποτάω that this could be the "he, she, it" form of.

Also, αετός by itself is not a good translation of "the eagle".

October 22, 2016

Marina636123

Why is it Ο instead of το?

May 22, 2019

mizinamo

Because αετός is masculine, not neuter.

So you need the masculine nominative definite article ο, not the neuter nominative definite article το.

May 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.