"The eagle drinks water."

Translation:Ο αετός πίνει νερό.

2 years ago

2 Comments


Lng52-._

Could you also say it this way: "το νερό ποτά αετός"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

ποτά is a noun -- "drinks, beverages" in the sense of "would you like some drinks?" or "alcoholic drinks are bad for you". Plural of ποτό. I don't think there's a noun form ποτάω that this could be the "he, she, it" form of.

Also, αετός by itself is not a good translation of "the eagle".

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.