"Η πρόθεση και ο σύνδεσμος."

Translation:The preposition and the conjunction.

October 22, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Does "συνεργασία" also mean "σύνδεσμος"?


troll1995

Συνεργασία is cooperation whereas σύνδεσμος is association, link, connection, contact, liaison, conjunction


TriggerSmooth

I barely know these words in English, you could speak a language your whole life without ever needing them. They should not be in the course, let alone in such an early lesson.


Thales.do.VM

I understand why you say it. For those who studied grammar in one language, it helps building connections. I guess it would be better as an extra module, like "flirts" and "slangs"


jaye16

Very good idea. We have removed this skill from the new tree so your idea would be a great addition. Let's hope we can do that one day.

Thank you


Jess44112

I would like to learn them still, but then please in sentences that explain the words... that would teach me simulatiously in English and in Greek - I'm Dutch but I wouldn't know the Dutch terms either, oi


tre_mojosa

Is σύνδεσμος applicable for other uses of "conjunction?" Like the conjunction of two rivers, or the conjoined area of a Venn diagram? Or is this all strictly grammatical pedantry?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.