1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η πρόθεση και ο σύνδεσμος."

"Η πρόθεση και ο σύνδεσμος."

Translation:The preposition and the conjunction.

October 22, 2016

6 Comments


Lng52-._

Does "συνεργασία" also mean "σύνδεσμος"?


troll1995
Mod

Συνεργασία is cooperation whereas σύνδεσμος is association, link, connection, contact, liaison, conjunction


TriggerSmooth

I barely know these words in English, you could speak a language your whole life without ever needing them. They should not be in the course, let alone in such an early lesson.


Thales.do.VM

I understand why you say it. For those who studied grammar in one language, it helps building connections. I guess it would be better as an extra module, like "flirts" and "slangs"


jaye16
Mod

Very good idea. We have removed this skill from the new tree so your idea would be a great addition. Let's hope we can do that one day.

Thank you


Jess441121

I would like to learn them still, but then please in sentences that explain the words... that would teach me simulatiously in English and in Greek - I'm Dutch but I wouldn't know the Dutch terms either, oi

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.