1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O tamanho é preciso."

"O tamanho é preciso."

Translation:The size is accurate.

February 9, 2013

12 Comments


eskowron

In english "accurate" and "precise" have distinct and complementary meanings (especially in science) -- are there equivalent distinctions in portuguese? [Accurate means factually correct - Precise means measured with great fidelity - something can be accurate, but not precise; precise but not accurate; both; or neither]


djeidot

Yes, when we talk in science terms:

accurate - exato (accuracy - exatidão)
precise - preciso (precision - precisão)

although it's easy to confuse them in colloquial speech.


eskowron

Thanks djeidot! :)


jgritty

None of the hover words for preciso are even close.


frozen3v0lution

Report it when you see that with the other button, don't post in here please


fatisch

I take it that the word, "tamanho", is the new word for this lesson?


RomaRRio

I have not heard that word before


helenecato

Tamanho was one of the words in the size lesson :)


Lexflex

Could one also say : "the size is... A)" just right" ? B) "correct"? C) "precise"?


djeidot

Yes. "Precise" is a synonym of "accurate", so it works as a direct translation of "preciso". "just right" and "correct" are equivalent expressions, they're not direct translations (so there's a possibility of Duolingo not accepting them) but they work.


[deactivated user]

    The size is accurate, just doesn't ring true as a sentence a natural English speaker would say.

    • The size is (just) right.
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.