"O tamanho é preciso."

Translation:The size is accurate.

February 9, 2013

15 Comments


eskowron

In english "accurate" and "precise" have distinct and complementary meanings (especially in science) -- are there equivalent distinctions in portuguese? [Accurate means factually correct - Precise means measured with great fidelity - something can be accurate, but not precise; precise but not accurate; both; or neither]

June 3, 2014

djeidot

Yes, when we talk in science terms:

accurate - exato (accuracy - exatidão)
precise - preciso (precision - precisão)

although it's easy to confuse them in colloquial speech.

June 3, 2014

eskowron

Thanks djeidot! :)

June 3, 2014

jgritty

None of the hover words for preciso are even close.

February 9, 2013

frost0fractal

Report it when you see that with the other button, don't post in here please

April 24, 2013

fatisch

I take it that the word, "tamanho", is the new word for this lesson?

December 16, 2013

RomaRRio

I have not heard that word before

January 9, 2014

helenecato

Tamanho was one of the words in the size lesson :)

March 28, 2014

Michael_Tavares

that's what she said

September 13, 2015

Lexflex

Could one also say : "the size is... A)" just right" ? B) "correct"? C) "precise"?

April 16, 2014

djeidot

Yes. "Precise" is a synonym of "accurate", so it works as a direct translation of "preciso". "just right" and "correct" are equivalent expressions, they're not direct translations (so there's a possibility of Duolingo not accepting them) but they work.

May 4, 2014

redbrickhouse

Are they really synonyms? I don't think so. One can be precise but inaccurate, or inaccurate but precise. If your age is exactly 35 years and 112 days, and it is reported as being 33 years and 45 days, this would be inaccurate but precise. If I said that I have around $10000, and I really have $10135, this would be accurate but imprecise.

March 24, 2016

djeidot

I agree that the mathematical terms "precise" and "accurate" have different meanings, but in colloquial speaking people often confuse them, so if anyone told me "the size (e.g. of this t-shirt) is precise" I would assume they meant accurate.

April 24, 2016

redbrickhouse

I've just consulted the dictionary, with which I will not argue. You are correct, and I retract my statement.

April 25, 2016

PeterStockwell

The size is accurate, just doesn't ring true as a sentence a natural English speaker would say.

  • The size is (just) right.
December 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.