"Are they students?"

Translation:Вони студенти?

October 22, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wait4tuesday

What quality to the words is it that makes these words into a question? Why are there different forms of the word "student" as options here? Is it just tone and the actual question mark? Is it in context?


skstudio

What quality to the words is it that makes these words into a question?

For the give sentence, it is only the intonation in speech and the question mark in writing that makes it a question.

Why are there different forms of the word "student" as options here?

If you mean the hints on hover, than there are different translations for the word depending on the context.


Ollie-Benson

Are you a Ukrainian for English speakers contributor? :-)


Stephani226947

Instead of using the ukrainian keyboard i used the english one to answer the questions. This one time it didnt work even though i used the english letters that would translate into ukrainian. I can understand what i wrote but it is marked incorrect.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.