TopTenTiger

"The women's sauce"

2/9/2013, 8:34:25 PM

7 Comments


strangeways

Because it's the possessive and you should rephrase it as "The sauce of the women". So "of" is "de" and knowing that "de"+"les"="des", you end up with "La sauce des femmes".

2/9/2013, 9:07:41 PM

Zaira_Mariela

The sentence has no sense.

3/19/2013, 1:31:45 AM

TopTenTiger

les femmes = the women, des femmes = some women.. why "des femmes" here?

2/9/2013, 8:34:25 PM

shriramk

I couldn't figure it out either. Maybe they think of the "the" as going with the sauce, not with the women; the women, being left without a qualifier, get a "des". (Though that, in English, would more likely be written as "Women's sauce" without a "the" in front.)

3/9/2013, 3:28:56 AM

Enosilis

In a situation where you would have "de les", you use "des" as far as I know.

3/17/2013, 4:02:49 AM

learning5301

..............woman's sauce?

3/31/2013, 6:41:03 PM

cfriesicke

I want to know the recipe!

3/31/2013, 9:32:46 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.