1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đây là tượng đài của tôi."

"Đây tượng đài của tôi."

Translation:This is my statue.

October 22, 2016

8 Comments


dtUyaD

Why no classifier on tượng đài?


Spaygon

Because to emphasize that this is my statue. Or you can add "cái", it's okay too!


Dan553966

Does this mean a statue of me or a statue that I own? Or can it mean both?


Spaygon

I think this mean "a statue of me". If this mean "a statue that i own" it should be: "Đây là cái tượng của tôi". Sorry my English is not good


vngdhuyen

it can mean both, but I first understand it as a statue of me.


NhanTran1

My initial understanding is a statue that you own.


AnCatDubh

Vietnamese-made Sino-Vietnamese compound, from:

像 ‘image, figure; statue’

  • Mandarin: xiàng
  • Cantonese: jeuhng

臺 ‘stage, platform’

  • Mandarin: tái
  • Cantonese: tòih
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.