"Đây tượng đài của tôi."

Translation:This is my statue.

October 22, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

dtUyaD

Why no classifier on tượng đài?

March 6, 2017

Spaygon

Because to emphasize that this is my statue. Or you can add "cái", it's okay too!

July 23, 2018

Dan553966

Does this mean a statue of me or a statue that I own? Or can it mean both?

July 15, 2017

NhanTran1

My initial understanding is a statue that you own.

August 2, 2017

Dan553966

Thank you

August 2, 2017

Spaygon

I think this mean "a statue of me". If this mean "a statue that i own" it should be: "Đây là cái tượng của tôi". Sorry my English is not good

July 23, 2018

vngdhuyen

it can mean both, but I first understand it as a statue of me.

March 5, 2019

AnCatDubh

Vietnamese-made Sino-Vietnamese compound, from:

像 ‘image, figure; statue’

  • Mandarin: xiàng
  • Cantonese: jeuhng

臺 ‘stage, platform’

  • Mandarin: tái
  • Cantonese: tòih
October 22, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.