1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đây là tượng đài của tôi."

"Đây tượng đài của tôi."

Translation:This is my statue.

October 22, 2016

8 Comments


Dan553966

Does this mean a statue of me or a statue that I own? Or can it mean both?


vngdhuyen

it can mean both, but I first understand it as a statue of me.


Jinkukdal11

I think this mean "a statue of me". If this mean "a statue that i own" it should be: "Đây là cái tượng của tôi". Sorry my English is not good


NhanTran1

My initial understanding is a statue that you own.


dtUyaD

Why no classifier on tượng đài?


Jinkukdal11

Because to emphasize that this is my statue. Or you can add "cái", it's okay too!


JCMcGee

How's his pronunciation of statue... Sounds like tươc to me...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.