"Egy lámpa és egy csésze van az íróasztalon."

Translation:There is a lamp and a cup on the desk.

October 22, 2016

9 Comments


BetsyLowe

How are we supposed to know to use "THERE is a lamp and a cup...." instead of "A lamp and a cup are on the desk"?

October 27, 2016

ion1122

Standard English would use the plural 'are' here, not the singular 'is'.

July 8, 2017

FarkasJozs5

I wrote this, but it was not accepted.

July 31, 2017

ion1122

What did you write?

July 31, 2017

dvanclev

I have the same question as @Betsy. My first, incorrect, submission was "a lamp and a cup are on the desk". If this isn't a correct translation from the Hungarian, how would you say "a lamp and a cup are on the desk"?

December 14, 2016

BigWayne19

------- it is a correct translation . . .

Big 27 jan 19

January 28, 2019

River_guavs

Question: why is vannak not used since we are dealing with there being two things rather than one?

October 22, 2016

Hulk014

As it's an enumeration the verb "van" doesn't change form.

There is a book and a pen on the desk. - Egy könyv és egy toll van az asztalon.

There are books on the ground. - Könyvek vannak a földön.

October 22, 2016

SusanBaldw2

I put "on the desk" at the beginning of the sentence. It was not avcepted. What's the difference

April 5, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.