"Egy lámpa és egy csésze van az íróasztalon."

Translation:There is a lamp and a cup on the desk.

October 22, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BetsyLowe

How are we supposed to know to use "THERE is a lamp and a cup...." instead of "A lamp and a cup are on the desk"?


ion1122

Standard English would use the plural 'are' here, not the singular 'is'.


FarkasJozs5

I wrote this, but it was not accepted.


ion1122

What did you write?


dvanclev

I have the same question as @Betsy. My first, incorrect, submission was "a lamp and a cup are on the desk". If this isn't a correct translation from the Hungarian, how would you say "a lamp and a cup are on the desk"?


-BigWayne19-

------- it is a correct translation . . .

Big 27 jan 19


d.kiss.forastero

Question: why is vannak not used since we are dealing with there being two things rather than one?


Hulk014

As it's an enumeration the verb "van" doesn't change form.

There is a book and a pen on the desk. - Egy könyv és egy toll van az asztalon.

There are books on the ground. - Könyvek vannak a földön.


SusanBaldw2

I put "on the desk" at the beginning of the sentence. It was not avcepted. What's the difference


AndyReifman

Can you just say "there is a lamp and cup on the desk"?


-BigWayne19-

------- duo says: Translation:There is a lamp and a cup on the desk.

i say it seems fine, andy. i hope that you reported that your version should be accepted ? . . .

Big 10 oct 21

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.