"The chocolates are sweets."

Translation:Οι σοκολάτες είναι γλυκά.

October 22, 2016

10 Comments


mel.x000

Οι σοκολάτες είναι γλυκές. (correct translation)

October 22, 2016

mizinamo

No, because the English sentence is not "The chocolates are sweet" but "The chocolates are sweets".

That is, it is not telling you what the chocolates are like (are they sweet, sour, big, small, expensive....); it is telling you something about the category they are in (are they vegetables, fruit, sweets, ...).

So the translation should have a noun at the end, not an adjective.

October 22, 2016

mel.x000

you are right. sorry :)

October 23, 2016

uw6bKIKY

very helpful explanation!

February 17, 2019

JayDizzleDawg

Why is it οι and not η? This is the most confusing concept for me.

April 23, 2017

mizinamo

In the singular (when there is just one thing), the definite article ("the" in English) is ο for masculine nouns, η for feminine nouns, and το for neuter nouns. (The gender of a noun can usually be guessed from ending, but it may be helpful simply to remember the gender for every noun.)

In the plural, the definite articles are οι for masculine or feminine, and τα for neuter.

Here, you have σοκολάτες which is plural (and feminine), so the definite article is οι. (Which sounds the same as η in modern Greek.)

Note that all these forms are for the nominative case, e.g. as the subject of a verb. In other cases, the articles can change.

April 23, 2017

elliotkwolek

"Οι σοκολάτες έναν γλυκά" is that also acceptable?

August 18, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Έναν is the masculine indefinite article 'a' in accusative or the cardinal number 'one'. Neither fits here. :)

    August 18, 2017

elliotkwolek

    Oh wow I didn't know that. Thanks!

    August 18, 2017

Sninguistics

    I got completely fooled by the use of the plural 'sweets', I thought this said '...are sweet' and translated it as such. >_> This is why I shouldn't Duolingo on half-sleep...

    June 1, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.