1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The chocolates are sweets."

"The chocolates are sweets."

Translation:Οι σοκολάτες είναι γλυκά.

October 22, 2016

14 Comments


MonyWand

Would 'Οι σοκολάτες είναι καραμέλες' be acceptable?


jaye16

No, "καραμέλες" are another kind of sweets. They are mostly sugar and flavors but never chocolcate.

here


Sninguistics

I got completely fooled by the use of the plural 'sweets', I thought this said '...are sweet' and translated it as such. > This is why I shouldn't Duolingo on half-sleep...


Vivliothykarios

If it makes you feel any better, I fell into the same misunderstanding -- and I'd had a good night's sleep! Paul


mel.x000

Οι σοκολάτες είναι γλυκές. (correct translation)


mizinamo

No, because the English sentence is not "The chocolates are sweet" but "The chocolates are sweets".

That is, it is not telling you what the chocolates are like (are they sweet, sour, big, small, expensive....); it is telling you something about the category they are in (are they vegetables, fruit, sweets, ...).

So the translation should have a noun at the end, not an adjective.


mel.x000

you are right. sorry :)


JayDizzleDawg

Why is it οι and not η? This is the most confusing concept for me.


mizinamo

In the singular (when there is just one thing), the definite article ("the" in English) is ο for masculine nouns, η for feminine nouns, and το for neuter nouns. (The gender of a noun can usually be guessed from ending, but it may be helpful simply to remember the gender for every noun.)

In the plural, the definite articles are οι for masculine or feminine, and τα for neuter.

Here, you have σοκολάτες which is plural (and feminine), so the definite article is οι. (Which sounds the same as η in modern Greek.)

Note that all these forms are for the nominative case, e.g. as the subject of a verb. In other cases, the articles can change.


KeithMcKay3

Τις σοκολάτες είναι γλύκα was not accepted. Should it have been?


Vivliothykarios

Hi, K. - Since σοκολάτες is feminine plural, you'd start with the possibility of one of two forms. (1) Τις works when the chocolates function as the object, as in "Τρώω τις σοκολάτες," (and lucky you -- enjoy 'em!). (2) When "chocolates" are the subject of the sentence (as in this instance), the "the" you're looking for is "οι," just as it would be with a masculine plural noun -- so "οι άντρες είναι...," "οι γυναίκες ειναι...," or "οι σοκολάτες είναι..." Hope this helps. Best, Paul


KeithMcKay3

Thanks for your reply. It helps as I sometimes struggle to get my head around what is the subject/object in some of these sentences.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.