"Azok alatt a fák alatt nem szép zöld a fű."

Translation:The grass under those trees is not nice and green.

October 22, 2016

14 Comments


gremedios

Why can't be "szép" here translated as "beautiful" if that has been the norm so far?

October 30, 2016

hakimomatata

beautiful should be accepted. I reported it :)

August 29, 2017

Tulikotka

Why do I need to use "and" in Hungarian if it is not there in English?

October 22, 2016

vvsey

You probably mean it the other way...
Anyway, these are different languages with different rules and logic.
But, in Hungarian, "szép" is also used kind of in the sense of "quite" or "nicely". So it is kind of attached to the adjective that follows it. So it is somewhere between "nice and green" and "nicely green" or "quite green". The green-ness of the grass is nice. That is why there is no "és" between them.

October 24, 2016

RyagonIV

I have (in another discussion) developed the therory that in constructions like these zöld is treated as a noun. So that you basically have the meaning "the grass is a nice green-one". What do you think of that?

March 1, 2017

vvsey

No, I don't agree, sorry. Maybe I see what you mean, but there is something else at play here. And that is the fact that here, in this construction, "zöld" is the predicate. It is what we are stating about the subject.
"A fű zöld." - The grass is green.
Except the predicate comes first in this sentence. Which is a very common phenomenon in Hungarian.
"Zöld a fű." - Green is the grass.
So this is what you call in English "the adjective is after the noun". The adjective is not modifying the noun, instead it is after the noun. Except it can also be, technically, before the noun.
This is also the same situation where you would explain, in case of a plural noun, that the adjective also gets the plural:
"A zöld fák" vs "a fák zöldek" - does that ring a bell?
There is nothing preventing us from swapping the subject and the predicate:
"Zöldek a fák."
What a difference that little "a" makes...

Please see my other discussion about the parts of a sentence for further explanation:
comment/20169609
And some more explanation and a bunch of examples here:
comment/17228519

March 1, 2017

mayarrezi

yes but that's why it should not be translated as |"and" it should be "nicely green" or something

October 25, 2018

vvsey

That would be unnatural.
English usually says "nice and green", "nice and easy", "nice and slow", etc. That is the normal way.
Hungarian usually says "szép zöld", "szép lassan", "szép szolídan", etc. That is the normal way in Hungarian.

So, even though they do not match literally, they seem like a good fit for translation.

October 26, 2018

Vinczeneanna

Should be improved: Azok alatt a fák alatt nem szép és zöld a fű.

June 12, 2018

Hunniel

The English version tells "nice and green". So you can translate it to "szép zöld a fű" or "a fű szép és zöld".

October 22, 2016

hakimomatata

"Under those trees the grass is not beautifully green." Is that an acceptable translation?

August 20, 2017

RyagonIV

A bit stilted, but that should be a good translation. :)

August 21, 2017

ljikontic

What for is this '' and''It changes the reaasson of the sentence The grass is not nice green,it is a type of green in Hungarian.Please revieu it

August 17, 2018

vvsey

I think it is good as it is.

August 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.