1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy không muốn nói vì nó …

"Anh ấy không muốn nói rất phức tạp."

Translation:He does not want to say because it is very complicated.

October 22, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

DanielLase85641

The sentence is rat phuct ap

July 22, 2018

elgrancacauet

He doe not want to talk, or, He does npt want to speak, ...should be accepted and in fact is more reasonable and natural language

October 22, 2016

TehVanarch

talking is nói chuyện, nói is just to say.

October 29, 2016

elgrancacauet

You are translating literally word by word: In English, the sentence "He does not want to say, because it is very complicated" is grammatically incorrect, as to say is a transitive verb. Not discussing the literal meaning of nói.

October 30, 2016

Michael775713

Exactly talk some good sense there

September 3, 2018

TehVanarch

Because you are confounding the two. "He does not want to say" can be used colloquially and has a different meaning than "he does not want to talk".

It is both a transitive and intransitive verb:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/say

Colloquial speech is different from the formal register anyway. You can't ignore that when learning languages. As aforementioned, "nói" simply means "to say" (transitive or intransitive). "Nói chuyện" means "to talk/discuss".

October 31, 2016

elgrancacauet

Ok, I get your point. In a context is ok and Duolingo marks it incorrect to let you learn about the difference between the both. But speak should work !!! ;-)

October 31, 2016

StewartMM

Not explained in any instructions or notes, therefore either this should be explicitly taught beforehand, or this exercise should be stricken from this module. Blundering your way through the course is not learning.

February 4, 2019

CeeCeeSong

they accepted, He does not want to tell...

May 6, 2018

Mmoaa

He does not want to talk...

August 30, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.