"Anhấykhôngmuốnnóirấtphứctạp."

Translation:He does not want to say because it is very complicated.

2 years ago

9 Comments


DanielLase85641

The sentence is rat phuct ap

5 months ago

elgrancacauet

He doe not want to talk, or, He does npt want to speak, ...should be accepted and in fact is more reasonable and natural language

2 years ago

TehVanarch

talking is nói chuyện, nói is just to say.

2 years ago

elgrancacauet

You are translating literally word by word: In English, the sentence "He does not want to say, because it is very complicated" is grammatically incorrect, as to say is a transitive verb. Not discussing the literal meaning of nói.

2 years ago

Michael775713

Exactly talk some good sense there

4 months ago

TehVanarch

Because you are confounding the two. "He does not want to say" can be used colloquially and has a different meaning than "he does not want to talk".

It is both a transitive and intransitive verb:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/say

Colloquial speech is different from the formal register anyway. You can't ignore that when learning languages. As aforementioned, "nói" simply means "to say" (transitive or intransitive). "Nói chuyện" means "to talk/discuss".

2 years ago

elgrancacauet

Ok, I get your point. In a context is ok and Duolingo marks it incorrect to let you learn about the difference between the both. But speak should work !!! ;-)

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

they accepted, He does not want to tell...

8 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

He does not want to talk...

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.