"Ποια είναι η τελική σου απάντηση;"

Translation:What is your final answer?

October 22, 2016

9 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

would τι be correct in place of ποια

October 22, 2016

TolisFintanis

No ''απάντηση'' is feminine

January 11, 2017

nacreousnereid

I thought τι = what whereas ποια = which?

May 18, 2018

KevAmlani
Plus

Why doesn't σου come after απάντηση?

March 4, 2018

D_..
Mod

Either is correct. With σου after τελική, the emphasis is put on τελική. With σου at the end, απάντηση is emphasised.

March 4, 2018

Daniel147471

If you put "σου" at the end of the sentence, should "απάντηση" use an apostrophe on of the "η" instead?

June 22, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

If you put σου at the end, then it would be η τελική απάντησή σου with two accents on απάντηση.

June 23, 2018

AndreaBala282823

Why not ποία (with accent) ?

January 3, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Because that's not a word of modern Greek.

In ancient Greek, ποία (two syllables) would have meant "what sort of...?" but to the best of my knowledge, that word isn't used any more.

What you need here is ποια (one syllable), "which". Since there is only one syllable, there is no accent. (Before 1982, it would have been written as ποιά.)

January 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.