1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποια είναι η τελική σου απάν…

"Ποια είναι η τελική σου απάντηση;"

Translation:What is your final answer?

October 22, 2016

9 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

would τι be correct in place of ποια


TolisFintanis

No ''απάντηση'' is feminine


nacreousnereid

I thought τι = what whereas ποια = which?


KevAmlani

Why doesn't σου come after απάντηση?


D_..
Mod

Either is correct. With σου after τελική, the emphasis is put on τελική. With σου at the end, απάντηση is emphasised.


Daniel147471

If you put "σου" at the end of the sentence, should "απάντηση" use an apostrophe on of the "η" instead?


mizinamo

If you put σου at the end, then it would be η τελική απάντησή σου with two accents on απάντηση.


AndreaBala282823

Why not ποία (with accent) ?


mizinamo

Because that's not a word of modern Greek.

In ancient Greek, ποία (two syllables) would have meant "what sort of...?" but to the best of my knowledge, that word isn't used any more.

What you need here is ποια (one syllable), "which". Since there is only one syllable, there is no accent. (Before 1982, it would have been written as ποιά.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.