"Ποια είναι η τελική σου απάντηση;"

Translation:What is your final answer?

October 22, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShaoxuanLi

would τι be correct in place of ποια


TolisFintanis

No ''απάντηση'' is feminine


nacreousnereid

I thought τι = what whereas ποια = which?


AlejandroGamboaM

Grammatically yes. It doesn't have anything to do with the gender of απάντηση.

In a related forum someone asked the exact same question and the reply was that if you asked a native using τι she would reply: ehh,..well ... an answer.

The thing is that in Greek the meaning would no longer be which, but something closer to what kind of thing is your final answer?.

I hope it helps.


jasonalcant

I read this in Regis Philbin's (RIP) voice.


rodmtz23

What is the difference between τελική and τελευταία ???


troll1995

Τελική = final, τελευταία = last. Final is more absolute.


Katy580739

Would ποια είναι η απάντηση σου τελική also work?


KevAmlani

Why doesn't σου come after απάντηση?


D_..

Either is correct. With σου after τελική, the emphasis is put on τελική. With σου at the end, απάντηση is emphasised.


Daniel147471

If you put "σου" at the end of the sentence, should "απάντηση" use an apostrophe on of the "η" instead?


mizinamo

If you put σου at the end, then it would be η τελική απάντησή σου with two accents on απάντηση.


AndreaBala282823

Why not ποία (with accent) ?


mizinamo

Because that's not a word of modern Greek.

In ancient Greek, ποία (two syllables) would have meant "what sort of...?" but to the best of my knowledge, that word isn't used any more.

What you need here is ποια (one syllable), "which". Since there is only one syllable, there is no accent. (Before 1982, it would have been written as ποιά.)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.