1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She is responsible for it."

"She is responsible for it."

Translation:Αυτή είναι υπεύθυνη για αυτό.

October 22, 2016

14 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

Does "αυτή είναι το υπεύτυνη" sound ok? why or why not?


troll1995

Αυτή είναι η υπεύθυνη (not το because υπεύθυνη is feminine, so η is needed).


ShaoxuanLi

i was intended to ask, would it be ok to replace για αυτό with a το, or simply αυτό? Similar to the structure of sentences like, η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει, she reads to you, without a word corresponding to "to", but is incorporated in the case of σου instead?


troll1995

No, this cannot be done for για.


GeorgeM522200

I think υπεύθηνη should count as a "typo" in this sentence.


Walt1965

Agreed - it's still marked wrong ...


jeff8649

How is "ύ" pronounced in this word??


D_..
Mod
Plus

It's pronounced like f because it's a ευ combination - which is pronounced ev in other cases. This is explained in the Tips and notes.


AniOhevYayin

I asked about this adjective in a different segment, whether it can take the preposition, because in ancient Gk it took the dative, υπεύθυνη αὐτῷ


Plakakaneis

I said Αυτή είναι υπεθυνη για το Why is το not accepted for it


jaye16

Because short-form pronouns such as το come before verbs.

For example: "Πρέπει να το δεις για να το πιστέψεις." "You have to see it to believe it."

We can use το alone in commands. e.g. Το απαγορεύω "I forbid it."


Vemund75118

Αυτη είναι υπευθυνη για αυτό. Puh.


Gordon769626

With the new cartoon characters I can no longer see the screen I am typing. Is there some way of overcoming this?


jaye16

I'm sorry to hear that. This Forum is for language-related issue so we can't correct it but we can give you the link to report it to.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.