"She is responsible for it."

Translation:Αυτή είναι υπεύθυνη για αυτό.

October 22, 2016

6 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

Does "αυτή είναι το υπεύτυνη" sound ok? why or why not?

October 22, 2016

troll1995

Αυτή είναι η υπεύθυνη (not το because υπεύθυνη is feminine, so η is needed).

October 22, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

i was intended to ask, would it be ok to replace για αυτό with a το, or simply αυτό? Similar to the structure of sentences like, η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει, she reads to you, without a word corresponding to "to", but is incorporated in the case of σου instead?

October 22, 2016

troll1995

No, this cannot be done for για.

October 22, 2016

GeorgeM522200

I think υπεύθηνη should count as a "typo" in this sentence.

July 5, 2017

AniOhevYayin

I asked about this adjective in a different segment, whether it take the preposition, because in ancient Gk it took the dative, υπεύθυνη αὐτῷ

May 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.