"A könyvtáratoktól nincs messze a rendőrség."

Translation:The police station is not far from your library.

October 22, 2016

15 Comments


sheepishangel

I thought rendőrség was police station?

March 15, 2017

carolgoslen

The phrasing "the police is" sounds wrong to me. The word "police' is plural if it stands alone. Singular would be "police officer".

February 8, 2017

Mate349153

No

June 13, 2018

Mate349153

The police is not plural.

November 6, 2018

Hunniel

As a native both one is correct to my ears :D

October 22, 2016

SedatKlc

normally should we use -otok after á according to vowel harmony?

October 22, 2016

Hunniel

No, -atok is more common (e.g. házatok, váratok, tájatok, hárfátok, kályhátok) This one is just an exception (like e.g. károtok, királyotok) or it's just normal to me because of dialect.

October 22, 2016

SedatKlc

okey köszönöm szépen

October 22, 2016

Hunniel

szívesen!

October 23, 2016

SedatKlc

i think it must be könyvtárotoktól

October 22, 2016

dqJacO

The police ARE. Reported.

February 11, 2017

Patricia460976

Me too.

November 7, 2017

Iva818387

Unfortunately "police station" is still not accepted :(

March 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.