1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο τυφώνας είναι μεγάλος."

"Ο τυφώνας είναι μεγάλος."

Translation:The typhoon is big.

October 22, 2016

11 Comments


CsehLaszlo

If 'strong' is hinted, shouldn't it get accepted too?


mizinamo

The hints are not sentence-specific, as far as I know -- so some of the hints may not apply to any given sentence.


CsehLaszlo

Good to know, thanks


georgek22

Actually, this is probably one of the few sentences where "μεγάλος" can be translated as "strong" at all. You might want to report it next time.


jaye16
Mod

Good point I've added "strong" as an accepted translation. Thank you.


jaye16
Mod

Try this out. It's a short list of hints I put together years ago: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654 :-) It might be dated is some areas I'll have to revamp it one of these days.


np8gWHZu

Thank you Dimitra for your explanations related to my question: Would the cyclone be acceptable? I have been doing some editing... I know typhoon is the chinese word (not japanese sorry!) tai fun for cyclone. With some influences drom Greek, arabic and portuguesethrown into the mixture. I don' t know whether Greek has different words for this nature phenomenon... As you said in your answer, it is the same phenomenon with different names. Hurricane comes from a pre hispanic Caribean word, which became huracan in Spanish. In French, we have un ouragan, un cyclone et un typhon...


Dimitra956826

Hurricanes, cyclones, and typhoons are all the same weather phenomenon. Different names for these storms in different places. In the Atlantic and Northeast Pacific, 'hurricane' is used. The same type of phenomenon in the Northwest Pacific is described by 'typhoon'. In the South Pacific and Indian Ocean, the word 'cyclone' (κυκλώνας) is used instead. I added it as a translation, thank you ^.^

(To be honest, I had no idea that 'cyclone' was a term in English. :P)


kirakrakra

κυκλώνας is a re-loan from En. cyclone from Gr. κύκλος/ circle

other synonyms to Τυφώνας 1. ανεμοστρόβιλος/ whirlwind, tornado 2. σίφουνας


ophiuco75

i have read somewhere that tai fun = big wind in chinese

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.