1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen er træt af øvelse."

"Pigen er træt af øvelse."

Translation:The girl is tired of practice.

October 22, 2016

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

Please tell me you mean ‘practicing’.


Dutchess835502

I'd say. Practicing is marked 'wrong'. Cost me a heart


ycUvuSap

Jeg tror begge er engelsk.


AzizOmar8

Duo Lingo's English translarion is not proper English and in fact even grammarically incorrect! "The practice" would have veen better but in this case "practicing" shiuld be accepted


PetulantVi

why isn't "the girl is tired of exercise" accepted?


Sawteeth

Which is it; ovelse or owelse. the fast and slow modes sound different.


chilledbread

The letter v in English can loosely be used as a w or v in Danish. It depends on context.


suerad

when should you use øvelse as opposed to øve


ycUvuSap

Jeg er ikke helt sikkert, men jeg tror at "at øve" er et verbum, mens "øvelse" er et substantiv.


MKendrick72

In addition to report and discuss buttons, Duolingo really needs a, "It's okay my keyboard just sucks and it's an unintended typo," button.


Jorge178655

That sentence sounds really weird in danish


SorenBrun

Agree. It makes no sense in Danish

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.