1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô gái đó có ria mép."

" gái đó ria mép."

Translation:That girl has mustache.

October 22, 2016

25 Comments


Jake469719

That girl has "a" mustache


AnhTinWIn

this one is just blatantly wrong lol


SKKt6

The English noun "mustache" is countable and thus needs a determiner such as the indefinite article "a."


AnCatDubh

...Well at least you’re saying that in a foreign language.


Mu6OVm

Vietnamese is a foreign language in the same measure as any other language, right?


ja52ng74

Still missing the "a"


NhmMnhHng

Has "a" moustache


ALucyPhan

Omg, the girl has a mustache??? Only female cat has a mustache.


nnnoel

Only "a" female cat


Mu6OVm

Come on, we all have seen some time a girl with mustache.


Steve804244

"The girl has moustache" is incorrect. The English sentence requires "a".


Eggenstein

New audio has southern accent? ria with "r" instead of "z"?


mark555520

That girl has a mustache should be accepted duolingo sucks


fskirby

Mark555520, I agree with your comment, except the last two words. Note that punctuation helps convey the intended meaning.


MSaoHa

The owl symbology males sense now.


StewartMM

I suppose no một as the girl can't have two or three mustaches?


Mu6OVm

Not exactly. You are a little stuck with these because English grammer does not allow to say "has mustache", but we are not talking about one mustache, we are talking about a quality of having mustache.

I know it's hard to explain or understand, luckily for me, in Spain we would say "tiene bigote" and no "tiene un bigote", so it's easier for me to understand and se the difference between both (which anyway is quite subtle).


ruairidhmac

a bit like saying "she has red hair", not "she has a red hair"?


OngDuDu

Or more correctly..." she has a moustache" because that is the correct spelling!


Kieron657731

There is a lot of bad English in this medal.


MalachyKin1

This is funnier without the correction. Girl have mustache.


Michael775713

This question has Whiskers on it

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.