1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese pollo pertenece a otros."

"Ese pollo pertenece a otros."

Translation:That chicken belongs to others.

February 9, 2013

45 Comments


suejones

I could see a situation using a community refrigerator as we did at a vacation condo, that you would use this sentence. Although we would say "belongs to someone else" rather than belongs to others


dosadnizub

To be honest, this sentence would make much more sense with an elephant


nika.42

in what context would anyone ever say "that chicken belongs to others"? i thought it was "ese apoyo pertenece a otros" which also doesn't make too much sense, but still: what?


joehhendrickson

I think a better translation would be "that chicken belongs to someone else " and would be used if asked "is that your chicken? "


Yerrick

Perhaps to a small child, asking why they can't eat that pollo.


rocko2012

It makes me think the chicken was stolen. A chicken is not a wild animal as far as I know and if you "find" one somebody is probably missing it. Duolingo uses "pápa"/"potato" in a variation of the sentence also. "apoyo" = "support"


anniewicker

pollo is only used for cooked meat, not the animal. even so, this is a totally weird sentence.


JohnHatchell
  • "Is that your chicken in the refrigerator?"
  • "No. That chicken belongs to others."

But "belongs to someone else" would be a more normal way of putting it.


TilEulenspiegel

What is the word for uncooked "pollo"? Thanks.


anderschase

Gallina for hen or Gallo for rooster. Pollo is for when it is food.


aly.vidal11

How do you say "los pollitos"


nicklearn

To warn others not to steal your chicken.


AliT.Firef

What's more it doesn't accept 'other people'. Dear oh dear...


AnaKerie

"No, officer, that's not my chicken. My chicken is in bed sleeping. And my chicken is a little angel and would never be out at this time of ni...RICKY! WHAT IN THE NAME OF..."


mark_dal_bianco

does otros always mean others or when referring to people, wouldn't it mean 'someone else'?


anderschase

Yes, this answer is very poorly written.


broad.simon

I put 'the' others, which was rejected, even though I think it would be the only way it would work in English... 'belongs to others' sounds like someone who is still learning English


aly.vidal11

We could use this sentence with "libros,or something else.


Talca

That verb pertenecer is a killer with all the spelling changes.


Jbauer1414

Best sentence EVER!!!! :)


Tim408073

I agree! I am still laughing!!!


Klgregonis

The chicken belongs to someone else sounds better to me, but I checked it in a dictionary. Someone else translates to otra persona or alguien más. The chicken belongs to others is grammatically correct. Is there a subtle difference in Spanish between the two?. Feb 3, 2014


Talca

"Someone else" sounds more natural, but it does not strictly ackowledge the plural usage of otros.


maricleshappen

Or perhaps it could be used in a restaurant, when the server brings you chicken instead of the fish you ordered.


willemwal

Does anyone know when exactly a galina changes into a pollo?


Suetois

My guess is when it's been plucked and cleaned and is ready to be (or has already been) cooked.


jindr004

00:07:25 "¿Le has contado a tu padre lo de la vieja gallina roja?" 00:07:28 "Tuve que enterrar otro.." 00:07:29 "..de mis pollos hoy, Edgard, era viejo." 00:07:34 "Duncan ofició el entierro. Debes haberlo visto.." 00:07:37 No hagas eso. "Ahora, Edgard," 00:07:39 "La muerte forma tan parte de la vida como el hecho de vivir." 00:07:41 Basta, Basta. ¡Basta! 00:08:05 Voy a tener que fumar. 00:10:01 ¿Ya está? 00:10:03 Eso es todo. Mira eso, lo sigue como si fuera un perrito. 00:10:11 Ese pollo pertenece a otros.

Source


DaveneMeeh

This is probably very clever and I get some of it but not enough...


nemesis6

you should be able to say That chicken pertains to others


Espanolachica

I had the chicken belongs to another. To me that makes more sense than others. and otros can be translated that way what do you think?


smalyshev

Otros is plural, so you have to translate it as plural.


scottann

So keep your mitts off in other words!


cpotochny

"This chicken is not a correct translation? Come on!


Eualb

This chicken= este pollo

That chicken= ese pollo


Sincero7

Other people means exactly the same as others but I was marked incorrect for choosing to say other people. So, can anyone tell me the difference? I am a native English speaker living in UK


joel618962

Only en espagnol ....funny


george75305

Bad syntax - not spoken english


Emet144

Why ese and not eso?


Amiella3

No it doesn't, it belongs to itself :(


DouglasDod10

Yes, the proper English would be that it belongs to someone else


JasonSublime

It could be a big community picnic.. jeez people stop fussing over the semantics.


sousquark

Pollos esclavos y pollos propietarios


Infuzibil

No, this is an independent, sovereign chicken.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.