"Ese pollo pertenece a otros."

Translation:That chicken belongs to others.

5 years ago

42 Comments


suejones

I could see a situation using a community refrigerator as we did at a vacation condo, that you would use this sentence. Although we would say "belongs to someone else" rather than belongs to others

5 years ago

dosadnizub
dosadnizub

To be honest, this sentence would make much more sense with an elephant

3 years ago

nika.42
nika.42

in what context would anyone ever say "that chicken belongs to others"? i thought it was "ese apoyo pertenece a otros" which also doesn't make too much sense, but still: what?

5 years ago

joehhendrickson

I think a better translation would be "that chicken belongs to someone else " and would be used if asked "is that your chicken? "

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It makes me think the chicken was stolen. A chicken is not a wild animal as far as I know and if you "find" one somebody is probably missing it. Duolingo uses "pápa"/"potato" in a variation of the sentence also. "apoyo" = "support"

5 years ago

anniewicker

pollo is only used for cooked meat, not the animal. even so, this is a totally weird sentence.

5 years ago

JohnHatchell
  • "Is that your chicken in the refrigerator?"
  • "No. That chicken belongs to others."

But "belongs to someone else" would be a more normal way of putting it.

3 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

What is the word for uncooked "pollo"? Thanks.

5 years ago

anderschase

Gallina for hen or Gallo for rooster. Pollo is for when it is food.

5 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Perhaps to a small child, asking why they can't eat that pollo.

4 years ago

nicklearn

To warn others not to steal your chicken.

8 months ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

"No, officer, that's not my chicken. My chicken is in bed sleeping. And my chicken is a little angel and would never be out at this time of ni...RICKY! WHAT IN THE NAME OF..."

2 years ago

De_Ithaca
De_Ithaca

Tapas.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

That verb pertenecer is a killer with all the spelling changes.

5 years ago

mark_dal_bianco

does otros always mean others or when referring to people, wouldn't it mean 'someone else'?

5 years ago

anderschase

Yes, this answer is very poorly written.

5 years ago

broad.simon

I put 'the' others, which was rejected, even though I think it would be the only way it would work in English... 'belongs to others' sounds like someone who is still learning English

5 years ago

aly.vidal11

We could use this sentence with "libros,or something else.

2 years ago

Jbauer1414

Best sentence EVER!!!! :)

4 years ago

Tim408073

I agree! I am still laughing!!!

1 year ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

The chicken belongs to someone else sounds better to me, but I checked it in a dictionary. Someone else translates to otra persona or alguien más. The chicken belongs to others is grammatically correct. Is there a subtle difference in Spanish between the two?. Feb 3, 2014

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

"Someone else" sounds more natural, but it does not strictly ackowledge the plural usage of otros.

4 years ago

willemwal
willemwal

Does anyone know when exactly a galina changes into a pollo?

3 years ago

Suetois
SuetoisPlus

My guess is when it's been plucked and cleaned and is ready to be (or has already been) cooked.

1 year ago

nemesis6

you should be able to say That chicken pertains to others

4 years ago

Espanolachica

I had the chicken belongs to another. To me that makes more sense than others. and otros can be translated that way what do you think?

4 years ago

smalyshev
smalyshevPlus

Otros is plural, so you have to translate it as plural.

4 years ago

scottann

So keep your mitts off in other words!

4 years ago

maricleshappen

Or perhaps it could be used in a restaurant, when the server brings you chicken instead of the fish you ordered.

4 years ago

cpotochny

"This chicken is not a correct translation? Come on!

4 years ago

Eualb
Eualb

This chicken= este pollo

That chicken= ese pollo

3 years ago

Sincero7
Sincero7

Other people means exactly the same as others but I was marked incorrect for choosing to say other people. So, can anyone tell me the difference? I am a native English speaker living in UK

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Chicken thief!

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

00:07:25 "¿Le has contado a tu padre lo de la vieja gallina roja?" 00:07:28 "Tuve que enterrar otro.." 00:07:29 "..de mis pollos hoy, Edgard, era viejo." 00:07:34 "Duncan ofició el entierro. Debes haberlo visto.." 00:07:37 No hagas eso. "Ahora, Edgard," 00:07:39 "La muerte forma tan parte de la vida como el hecho de vivir." 00:07:41 Basta, Basta. ¡Basta! 00:08:05 Voy a tener que fumar. 00:10:01 ¿Ya está? 00:10:03 Eso es todo. Mira eso, lo sigue como si fuera un perrito. 00:10:11 Ese pollo pertenece a otros.

Source

3 years ago

DaveneMeeh

This is probably very clever and I get some of it but not enough...

1 year ago

joel618962

Only en espagnol ....funny

2 years ago

george75305

Bad syntax - not spoken english

2 years ago

Emet144

Why ese and not eso?

1 year ago

Amiella3
Amiella3

No it doesn't, it belongs to itself :(

1 year ago

DouglasDod10

Yes, the proper English would be that it belongs to someone else

1 year ago

JasonSublime

It could be a big community picnic.. jeez people stop fussing over the semantics.

1 year ago

sousquark
sousquark

Pollos esclavos y pollos propietarios

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.