1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Vater isst Gemüse."

"Der Vater isst Gemüse."

Translation:The father is eating vegetables.

February 9, 2013

10 Comments


Catweasel

First thoughts "the father is a vegetable"......that's harsh! Second thoughts won out :) I do like this website :) Fast as gut as Top Gear


joshualindal

I forgot what "Gemuse" meant. I wrote "Der Vater ist Gemuse". It marked it correct :/


ArmasUkkoM

Its in singular and plural: Gemüse, das Gemüse, die Gemüse.


Siddhartha_90

How would u say just "vegetable" in german?


notarealunicorn

There is no singular word for 'vegetable' in German.


JanDavePru

Mein Vater ist Obst?


artese

Why vegetable (sing.) is wrong? If Gemüse is only plural how would i say vegetable (single)


mizzoth

I don't know if this is 100% accurate but I think that if there isn't an article (ein / das) then it's assumed to be plural.

So if you want to say "a vegetable" it might be, "Der Vater isst ein Gemüse."


TommySmith0

Should "Father is eating vegetables." be accepted too?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.