"Der Vater isst Gemüse."

Translation:The father is eating vegetables.

February 9, 2013

11 Comments


Catweasel

First thoughts "the father is a vegetable"......that's harsh! Second thoughts won out :) I do like this website :) Fast as gut as Top Gear

September 7, 2013

joshualindal

I forgot what "Gemuse" meant. I wrote "Der Vater ist Gemuse". It marked it correct :/

February 6, 2014

ArmasUkkoM

Its in singular and plural: Gemüse, das Gemüse, die Gemüse.

February 9, 2013

Siddhartha_90

How would u say just "vegetable" in german?

February 9, 2013

notarealunicorn

There is no singular word for 'vegetable' in German.

January 10, 2014

ihatelemons

my dad is a fruit

September 13, 2013

JanDavePru

Mein Vater ist Obst?

June 2, 2014

artese

Why vegetable (sing.) is wrong? If Gemüse is only plural how would i say vegetable (single)

June 28, 2013

mizzoth

I don't know if this is 100% accurate but I think that if there isn't an article (ein / das) then it's assumed to be plural.

So if you want to say "a vegetable" it might be, "Der Vater isst ein Gemüse."

August 14, 2013

eauxement

Jajajaja yes I thought that that said «Your father is a vegetable»

October 21, 2013

TommySmith0

Should "Father is eating vegetables." be accepted too?

September 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.