1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My meal does not have any sa…

"My meal does not have any salad."

Translation:Το γεύμα μου δεν έχει σαλάτα.

October 22, 2016

19 Comments


MichaelP.R1

The word "any" isn't addressed in the translation. Shouldn't "καθολου" be added?


mizinamo

I think it's fine without it -- "any" is kind of like a negative indefinite article, like the negative of "a" or "some", and Greek often does without the indefinite article where English has it.

καθόλου is more like "at all", I would say.


Theo_Matrakas

You're right!!! Added :)


Dalcamura

funny ^^ I thought there was a "καμία" missing... hmmm


samya795050

Por que to γευμα , e não η γευμα?


mizinamo

Just about all nouns ending in -μα in Greek are neuter, not feminine: το γεύμα, το άλμα, το πράγμα, το πρόβλημα, ....

This is also the reason why it's o problema in Portuguese, not a problema -- because it came from a neuter noun, and most neuters merged into masculine.


Jimbo236

Isn't σαλάτα a finished, mixed food? In this case, I thought automatically salad as μαρούλι


jaye16

Salad is a dish usually made o raw vegetables. Lettuce is very common ingredient and μαρουλβ is one kind of lettuce. ,


BarbaraLor624801

The any is not included in the hints and is not required in this sentence. .. just my opinion


jaye16

Yes, thank you I have removed "any".


ClaireSain9

Αυτο το γευμα μου δεν εχει σαλατα . It is very good translation.


jaye16

"Αυτο το γευμα μου δεν εχει σαλατα." means..."This my meal..." which is not what the original says. Thank you for your contribution we always appreciate help from the community and look forward to more.


Lyazko

It's confusing: it suggested that I use οποιοδήποτε and then marked me wrong for using it.


Lasse432657

And why not δείπνο?? Is it a difference in english and of course in Greek?


jaye16

Here it says: "meal" that is a general term. It could be breakfast, lunch, dinner, supper, brunch, tea

Why aren't you using the hints?......

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

"δείπνο" mean dinner or supper depending on whihc part of the world you live in.


Lasse432657

And έχει refers to σαλάτα... Otherwise if it refers to μου would that not mean εγώ = έχω... Very confused...


jaye16

εχεί means he/she/it...so it doesn't refer to "μου"


Lasse432657

Yes of course it refers to meal not me. Sorry but thanks. Sometimes it runs stuck between the double translations i have to do..


jaye16

You are making progress from what I see and it's fine to have a question sometimes. Keep up the good effort.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.