"My meal does not have any salad."

Translation:Το γεύμα μου δεν έχει σαλάτα.

October 22, 2016

5 Comments


MichaelP.R1

The word "any" isn't addressed in the translation. Shouldn't "καθολου" be added?

October 22, 2016

mizinamo

I think it's fine without it -- "any" is kind of like a negative indefinite article, like the negative of "a" or "some", and Greek often does without the indefinite article where English has it.

καθόλου is more like "at all", I would say.

October 22, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You're right!!! Added :)

October 22, 2016

Jimbo236

Isn't σαλάτα a finished, mixed food? In this case, I thought automatically salad as μαρούλι

January 18, 2019

jaye16

Salad is a dish usually made o raw vegetables. Lettuce is very common ingredient and μαρουλβ is one kind of lettuce. ,

January 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.