1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My daughter eats pasta."

"My daughter eats pasta."

Translation:Meine Tochter isst Nudeln.

February 9, 2013

9 Comments


WrecksKing

Why meine instead of mein? I thought meine was for plural things


DocMoya

As far as i understand, meine is used for plural and feminine whereas mein is used for masculine and nueter. So in this case since we are referring to die Tochter we use the feminine meine


okplo

Essen=wir Isst=du/sie/er Esse=ich


Siddhartha_90

"Teigwaren" isn't correct?


myra

Nudeln is a better translation of pasta. "Teigwaren" roughly translates to "dough/wheat products" and is less common in conversation. This might be one of those times to ignore the aggregate online dictionary ;)


Courois1.

Isst, essen? Whats da diff!?


ClaudiaVeg16

Isst goes for: Du, Er, Sie and Es. Essen goes for: Wir, Sie. You see? The person indicates you which is the correct ending for the verbs.


Matt627055

du, er, sie, and es should be lower case, this will make certain that sie feminine and Sie plural are not mixed up.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.