"My daughter eats pasta."

Translation:Meine Tochter isst Nudeln.

February 9, 2013

9 Comments


WrecksKing

Why meine instead of mein? I thought meine was for plural things

March 10, 2015

DocMoya

As far as i understand, meine is used for plural and feminine whereas mein is used for masculine and nueter. So in this case since we are referring to die Tochter we use the feminine meine

March 11, 2015

okplo

Essen=wir Isst=du/sie/er Esse=ich

June 2, 2016

Siddhartha_90

"Teigwaren" isn't correct?

February 9, 2013

myra

Nudeln is a better translation of pasta. "Teigwaren" roughly translates to "dough/wheat products" and is less common in conversation. This might be one of those times to ignore the aggregate online dictionary ;)

February 19, 2013

Siddhartha_90

Ahh gotcha!

February 19, 2013

Courois1.

Isst, essen? Whats da diff!?

December 17, 2014

ClaudiaVeg16

Isst goes for: Du, Er, Sie and Es. Essen goes for: Wir, Sie. You see? The person indicates you which is the correct ending for the verbs.

January 8, 2015

Matt627055

du, er, sie, and es should be lower case, this will make certain that sie feminine and Sie plural are not mixed up.

December 8, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.