"Chúng tôi bắt đầu bán những tờ báo vào ngày hôm qua."

Translation:We started to sell the newspapers yesterday.

October 22, 2016

5 Comments


nora124968

How can I know it is past without đã? Just because in this sentence there is yesterday "vào ngày hôm qua", even if i don't write đã before the verb, it becomes a past?

October 22, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes. Same with the future tense. "Ngày mai tôi (sẽ) đi".

October 29, 2016

nora124968

Thank you so much

October 30, 2016

qianyanwanyu

It may be coherent to accept in other sentences then if "da" is implicit I wrote "hai tuan truoc co ay giup do chung ta", typo is not the matter, because "da" was missing, I got wrong "Hai tuần trước, cô ấy đã giúp đỡ chúng ta.

August 24, 2017

JenniferJo728845

Because the action happened yesterday, it must be past tense

September 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.