1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi bắt đầu bán những …

"Chúng tôi bắt đầu bán những tờ báo vào ngày hôm qua."

Translation:We started to sell the newspapers yesterday.

October 22, 2016

5 Comments


nora124968

How can I know it is past without đã? Just because in this sentence there is yesterday "vào ngày hôm qua", even if i don't write đã before the verb, it becomes a past?


TehVanarch

Yes. Same with the future tense. "Ngày mai tôi (sẽ) đi".


CinJinMaanJyu

It may be coherent to accept in other sentences then if "da" is implicit I wrote "hai tuan truoc co ay giup do chung ta", typo is not the matter, because "da" was missing, I got wrong "Hai tuần trước, cô ấy đã giúp đỡ chúng ta.


JenniferJo728845

Because the action happened yesterday, it must be past tense

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.