"The interjection"

Translation:Το επιφώνημα

October 22, 2016

7 Comments


Snekre

I love the course, but this really feels like a waste of time.

October 22, 2016

Vladimir894173

What is interjection ? Who carres for pronoun ? Duolingo is excelent but this lesson is realy un useful.

September 11, 2018

jaye16

Your views are appreciated and your feelings comprehensible. We're reviewing all units while the course is in Beta. Many thanks.

October 25, 2016

wolfleis

wow,that's an epic phonetic ~ that's my mnemonic to remember this word.

Words like hey,wow,ouch are interjections. επι sounds like epic, φώνημα sounds like phonetic

February 28, 2018

AndreasKil2

I don't even know this stuff in English. I really don't think this belongs at this point in the course!

September 12, 2018

hectorlqr

What's the break-down of επιφόνημα? I know 'phonos' relates to sound, which makes it easier to guess it's conjunction.

May 23, 2017

AniOhevYayin

While it's understandable that some people are frustrated with this segment or unit of the Gk tree, IMO it's useful and worth the effort, because Gk does word building and if one learns each of the words having to do with grammar it will help with word building and etymology. επι is ubiquitous in Gk and the verb φωνέω means to "utter, give a sound," and the noun φωνή means "sound." Put together the word επιφώνημα is related to the verb ἐπιφωνέω, which means "to utter in response," which is what an interjection is! The noun ἐπιφώνησις means "exclamation" (Mandeson dictionary). All of the words have similar etymologies that help with word building. E.g., πρόθεση, "preposition," = προ "before" + θεση = put or place, and prepositions are placed before nouns.

November 5, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.