1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πόσες γάτες έχει;"

"Πόσες γάτες έχει;"

Translation:How many cats does he have?

October 22, 2016

15 Comments


CobaltOakTree

What part of the sentence implies there is a he? I don't understand.

February 14, 2017

mizinamo

None of them implies specifically "he", but it has to be either "he, she, it" because the verb form έχει is for third person singular.

It's probably either "he" or "she", because things that we refer to as "it" in English (inanimate objects, mostly) generally don't own things.

(But all three are accepted. Some people might refer to a young child as "it", for example, and it might own a cat.)

February 14, 2017

CobaltOakTree

I see. Thanks!

February 14, 2017

Snekre

And this makes sense how? Like an animal shelter?

October 22, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes!!! Or just referring to a person who has many cats as pets :)

October 22, 2016

ErikdenB

In a previous EN-EL question, the suggested translation on hover for "how many cats" was Πόσους γάτους. What is the difference and which is correct here?

November 7, 2016

ChrysiCh.

Both are correct. Ο γάτος - οι γάτοι is the masculine noun and it is usually reserved for male cats. Η γάτα - οι γάτες is the feminine noun and it can be used for all cats. For all cats as well, can be used the neutral noun το γατί - τα γατιά.

May 25, 2017

Stefanie-Doris

I wrote: How many cats are there? and got it wrong. How would you say this in Greek?

December 27, 2016

troll1995

That would be: Πόσες γάτες υπάρχουν; or Πόσες γάτες είναι εκεί;

December 28, 2016

Gail262233

This doesnt make sense in English, just change it to he

October 23, 2017

Broian

why he have not he has?

April 6, 2018

mizinamo

"does he have" -- the -s for "he" goes onto the "do" helping verb in this question.

Generally, when there are two verbs in a sentence, only one of them gets the -s ending for "he, she, it", or a past tense ending, or other change, and the other one is in the dictionary form.

April 6, 2018

Amit.erez

It is irritating that a typo in english (hr instead of he in this case) is rejected

March 10, 2019

Zsombihero00

So you have to conjugate πόση the same way as δίκη or αυτή?

July 25, 2019

troll1995

Yes. The same for masculine and neuter.

July 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.