"Πόσες γάτες έχει;"

Translation:How many cats does he have?

10/22/2016, 4:43:24 PM

13 Comments


CobaltOakTree

What part of the sentence implies there is a he? I don't understand.

2/14/2017, 12:17:23 AM

mizinamo
Mod

None of them implies specifically "he", but it has to be either "he, she, it" because the verb form έχει is for third person singular.

It's probably either "he" or "she", because things that we refer to as "it" in English (inanimate objects, mostly) generally don't own things.

(But all three are accepted. Some people might refer to a young child as "it", for example, and it might own a cat.)

2/14/2017, 4:36:09 AM

CobaltOakTree

I see. Thanks!

2/14/2017, 6:00:47 PM

Snekre

And this makes sense how? Like an animal shelter?

10/22/2016, 4:43:24 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Yes!!! Or just referring to a person who has many cats as pets :)

10/22/2016, 4:50:48 PM

ErikdenB

In a previous EN-EL question, the suggested translation on hover for "how many cats" was Πόσους γάτους. What is the difference and which is correct here?

11/7/2016, 11:45:58 AM

ChrysiCh.

Both are correct. Ο γάτος - οι γάτοι is the masculine noun and it is usually reserved for male cats. Η γάτα - οι γάτες is the feminine noun and it can be used for all cats. For all cats as well, can be used the neutral noun το γατί - τα γατιά.

5/25/2017, 5:24:26 PM

Stefanie-Doris

I wrote: How many cats are there? and got it wrong. How would you say this in Greek?

12/27/2016, 10:47:13 PM

troll1995
Mod

That would be: Πόσες γάτες υπάρχουν; or Πόσες γάτες είναι εκεί;

12/28/2016, 8:59:30 AM

Gail262233

This doesnt make sense in English, just change it to he

10/23/2017, 1:02:33 AM

Broian

why he have not he has?

4/6/2018, 8:35:36 AM

mizinamo
Mod

"does he have" -- the -s for "he" goes onto the "do" helping verb in this question.

Generally, when there are two verbs in a sentence, only one of them gets the -s ending for "he, she, it", or a past tense ending, or other change, and the other one is in the dictionary form.

4/6/2018, 9:18:55 AM

Amit.erez

It is irritating that a typo in english (hr instead of he in this case) is rejected

3/10/2019, 7:03:41 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.